modulación del escalado de dosis

English translation: dose escalation adjustment

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trial
Spanish term or phrase: modulación del escalado de dosis
This is from an email regarding a clinical trial.

Many thanks!

La documentación presentada corresponde en concreto al informe emitido por el comité de seguimiento del estudio (CRC: Cohort Review Committee) responsable de la evaluación periódica de datos y aprobación/modulación del escalado de dosis en las distintas cohortes de pacientes tratados, de acuerdo con el protocolo del ensayo.
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
English translation:dose escalation adjustment
Explanation:
Pax Chema.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dose escalation adjustment
neilmac
4 +1approval/modulation of dose escalation
George Simon
4intensity-modulated dose escalation
Annette Christmas


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intensity-modulated dose escalation


Explanation:
Journal of the National Cancer Institute https://academic.oup.com/jnci/article/101/10/708/969691

NCBI resources https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/28923576


    https://academic.oup.com/jnci/article/101/10/708/969691
    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/28923576
Annette Christmas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approval/modulation of dose escalation


Explanation:
The context is clear and it refers to the task that the committee carries out regarding the doses involved in the study.


    https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/pdf/10.1002/cncr.29798
George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Adjustment tal vez versus modulation? Modulación parece referirse al ajuste necesario del escalado, para evitar por ejemplo dosis subóptimas en un estudio durante demasiado tiempo.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Chema

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dose escalation adjustment


Explanation:
Pax Chema.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...we treated subsequent patients with 14CGE in a preplanned Phase I/II dose-escalation adjustment....
  • ... and that will then allow you to make a dose escalation adjustment for your next patient.

    https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2017120225A1/en
    https://dtp.cancer.gov/timeline/videoclips/transcripts/M19_transcript.htm
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Good one ;))
6 hrs

agree  Adam Graham
7 days