KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

fundición

English translation: casting


20:39 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / a cryogenic valve specification
Spanish term or phrase: fundición
Se realizarán ensayos mecánicos a un número representativo de las probetas obtenidas, tanto de cada fundición como de cada colada.

Is fundición casting and colada cast??
Wibblet
English translation:casting
Explanation:
Se realizarán ensayos mecánicos a un número representativo de las probetas obtenidas, tanto de cada fundición como de cada colada.

tests will be done on a representative number of probe samples, both during the casting as well as from each cast piece ...
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks this is it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5smelter
LATAM Agent
5smeltingMichael Ferreira
4casting
Patricia Rosas
3 +1heat
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heat


Explanation:
colada = casting

I think "fundición" here may be called a "heat", but I'm not sure. See if you can confirm that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2007-03-08 20:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this specific context, of course. A "fundición" can also be a "smelter", but that is not the case here, it is a batch or lot that is melted in a smelter, steel mill, etc.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Big Ed.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casting


Explanation:
Se realizarán ensayos mecánicos a un número representativo de las probetas obtenidas, tanto de cada fundición como de cada colada.

tests will be done on a representative number of probe samples, both during the casting as well as from each cast piece ...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks this is it

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smelting


Explanation:
Smelting is melting the down, making it molten (liquid) and purifying the metal before the casting.

Michael Ferreira
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smelter


Explanation:
Se realizarán ensayos mecánicos a un número representativo de las probetas obtenidas, tanto de cada fundición como de cada colada.
Is fundición casting and colada cast??

El texto original “..de cada fundición como de cada colada…”
Fundicion se refiere a la acería, factoría, la planta, las instalaciones en donde se realiza la el proceso de fundición.
Fundición = Smelter = work = shop, (si es acero entonces = steelwork = steel mill.

Colada = heat, batch, cast, casting,

Mechanical tests will be performed to a representative number of obtained specimens, both from each smelter as well as each heat.

Geometry of… tensile specimens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-09 01:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una probeta en acero podria tener varias formas, por ejemplo si es para pruebas quimicas son piezas como monedas o laminillas cuadradas, o cilindros; Pero una probeta a la que se le puedan hacer ensayos mecanicos, tiene forma geometrica definida, tipicamente es una barra de seccion transversal circular o rectangular (cuadrada) y tipicamente se le llama "Tensile Test Bars", o "Test Bars", y aunque es muy conocido en USA, cuando las he visto traducidas desde el Japones, Aleman, Ruso o Portugues el termino inconfundible es SPECIMEN.


    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1678...
LATAM Agent
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34