International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

matriz de cierre embutido

English translation: recessed lock mold


21:13 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Spanish term or phrase: matriz de cierre embutido
Hello. From a range of moulds used in metalwork:

"La gama de matrices es muy amplia: matrices de cierre embutido, serie corredera, serie practicable, series correderas perimetrales, matrices de recogedor de persiana, muro cortina, cremona, etc."

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
English translation:recessed lock mold
Explanation:
If you look up "cierre embutido" and then "recessed lock" in the IMAGES heading of any search engine, you will see that the picture for these two things are the same!

Suerte, 'mano.
Selected response from:

Michael Ferreira
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5swaging or crimping die
LATAM Agent
5recessed lock moldMichael Ferreira


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recessed lock mold


Explanation:
If you look up "cierre embutido" and then "recessed lock" in the IMAGES heading of any search engine, you will see that the picture for these two things are the same!

Suerte, 'mano.

Michael Ferreira
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swaging or crimping die


Explanation:
crimpind dies
swaging dies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-09 02:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdon por el typo en "crimpind" es "crimping"

La matriz no tiene nada embutido dentro de ella;
El cierre que la matriz ejerce sobre el material trabajado es un cierre que utiliza el proceso de embutido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-09 02:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La matriz no tiene una parte de ella que le sirva a si misma como cierre.

No hay un cierre o cerradura.

Example sentence(s):
  • es imposible doblar la vaina como con la matriz de cierre de rosca normal.

    Reference: http://www.a-izquierdo.com/Dies.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swage
LATAM Agent
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34