KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

mazarotaje

English translation: risering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mazarotaje
English translation:risering
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

09:08 Jun 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Spanish term or phrase: mazarotaje
Hola. Contexto: "MODELADO
Para la introducción de la geometría de la pieza CRUZAMIENTO en el programa de simulación, se parte del plano de la pieza en bruto de fundición y del proceso de fabricación (este incluye dimensionado del molde, dimensionado del sistema de llenado y mazarotaje, así como de la composición química y de la temperatura de colada)".
Tengo dos opciones para mazarotaje, ¿cuáles son las vuestras? Gracias mil :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
risering
Explanation:
Term given by Beigbeder, context metallurgy:

ExactCalcTM software, an advanced, user-friendly tool that helps foundries design gating and risering systems, thereby producing greater consistency and maximum yield, has been created and introduced by the Foundry Products Division of Ashland Specialty Chemical.

Perlite insulation is used in high temperature applications in the steel and foundry industries such as ladle topping, hot topping and risering, in topping compounds, in exothermic and insulating shapes, as a cushioning agent, in molding sand and in the manufacture of refractory blocks and bricks.

There seem to be a lot of software programs for this.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much Cindy :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shrinking head / sinking head
Gustavo Garrido
4riseringxxxtazdog


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risering


Explanation:
Term given by Beigbeder, context metallurgy:

ExactCalcTM software, an advanced, user-friendly tool that helps foundries design gating and risering systems, thereby producing greater consistency and maximum yield, has been created and introduced by the Foundry Products Division of Ashland Specialty Chemical.

Perlite insulation is used in high temperature applications in the steel and foundry industries such as ladle topping, hot topping and risering, in topping compounds, in exothermic and insulating shapes, as a cushioning agent, in molding sand and in the manufacture of refractory blocks and bricks.

There seem to be a lot of software programs for this.

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.ductile.org/magazine/2000_3/exactcalc.htm
    Reference: http://www.schundler.com/foundry.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks so much Cindy :-)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shrinking head / sinking head


Explanation:
{Shrinking head} (Founding), a body of molten metal connected
with a mold for the purpose of supplying metal to
compensate for the shrinkage of the casting



Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish