KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

salió la pica de fierro de esta, taponeamos

English translation: the cast iron plug came out, we plugged it again


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salió la pica de fierro de esta, taponeamos
English translation:the cast iron plug came out, we plugged it again
Entered by: bigedsenior

14:20 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Steel making
Spanish term or phrase: salió la pica de fierro de esta, taponeamos
This is a (very badly written) narration of a steel-making process at a Mexican blast furnace in the 1970's. While I'm familiar with the steel-making process in general, I'm at a loss for the English terminology to use here. What is this man describing and saying? (I'm copying verbatim--this is a transcription.)
"Yo entre a trabajar un sábado en la noche, me fui entramos a trabajar, nos pusimos a trabajar, *salió la *pica de fierro de esa, taponeamos* y luego la segunda *pica que salio*, lo que si nos extraño que se metio material para volver a *poner otra pica* y apagar el horno para *taponearlo*..."
kifriedman
United States
the cast iron plug came out, we plugged it again
Explanation:
The tap hole or tapout of a furnace or ladle can be plugged with various refractory materials including graphite, cast iron, high melting point steel, etc.

Splash Shield and Stainless Steel Weir (For Melter/Holder Furnace) ... The tapout has a cast iron plug with a sealing cover held in place by a steel clamp. ...
www.thermalproductsolutions.com/mph/electric-immersion-hold...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
That's precisely what I was looking for. Thanks so much, bigedsenior!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the cast iron plug came out, we plugged it again
bigedsenior
2that iron tip came out, we covered/sealed it..
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
that iron tip came out, we covered/sealed it..


Explanation:
'pica' is tip or point...'taponeamos' I think refers to 'tapar o poner tapón"

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the cast iron plug came out, we plugged it again


Explanation:
The tap hole or tapout of a furnace or ladle can be plugged with various refractory materials including graphite, cast iron, high melting point steel, etc.

Splash Shield and Stainless Steel Weir (For Melter/Holder Furnace) ... The tapout has a cast iron plug with a sealing cover held in place by a steel clamp. ...
www.thermalproductsolutions.com/mph/electric-immersion-hold...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
That's precisely what I was looking for. Thanks so much, bigedsenior!