KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

CHAPA COLAMINADA

English translation: sandwich sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CHAPA COLAMINADA
English translation:sandwich sheet
Entered by: psicutrinius

12:27 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Spanish term or phrase: CHAPA COLAMINADA
Son láminas para impermeabilización de cubiertas, piscinas etc.
Emma Goldsmith
Spain
sandwich sheet
Explanation:
This study concerns three variants of a novel type of thin sandwich sheet. Details of the core structures, and also the results of an investigation into elastic properties, were presented in the first part of this pair of papers.... (sigue en link abajo).

Resultados de la búsqueda para: colaminada

chapa colaminada
sandwich sheet
(diccionario UNESID)
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sandwich sheet
psicutrinius
4colaminated sheetsslothm


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colaminated sheets


Explanation:
Gives strength and water tightness.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sandwich sheet


Explanation:
This study concerns three variants of a novel type of thin sandwich sheet. Details of the core structures, and also the results of an investigation into elastic properties, were presented in the first part of this pair of papers.... (sigue en link abajo).

Resultados de la búsqueda para: colaminada

chapa colaminada
sandwich sheet
(diccionario UNESID)


    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...
psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ligia