KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

laminillo

English translation: scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:laminillo
English translation:scale
Entered by: liz askew

18:14 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Spanish term or phrase: laminillo
in a document about casting
judith ryan
Brazil
scale
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:nHeUe-L3-NUJ:sistemapip...


3) Luego el caño es cortado por una sierra cada 6, 9 ó 12m según sea la longitud
requerida.
4) Los caños pasan por una calibradora y por un chorro continuo de agua que al mismo
tiempo de enfriarlo le quita el laminillo o escamas que se forman en el proceso de
enfriamiento.
5) Más tarde se los transporta a través de mesas de transferencia donde son sometidos a
una lluvia continua de agua y una vez enfriado se los pasa por juegos de cilindros


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:6TFY-obV6-MJ:www.tmk-gr...

= scales

A sound way to strengthen steelTom Shelley describes a technique ...
Ultrasonic vibrations may also be used to prevent and remove scale in pipes carrying hot water and in a host of other applications. Back to list of stories.
www.shelleys.demon.co.uk/f-ultra.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-07-10 19:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
Reciclo de Agua - 2004
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Purga Scale pit ( Agua c/ laminillo y. 560. restos de aceites laguna ). § Agua refrigeración horno. 203. § Acido clorhídrico refrigeración horno ...
www.bvsde.paho.org/bvsacd/ACQUA/acindar.pdf - Similar pages
Instituto Argentino de Siderurgia - Home
- [ Translate this page ]
V - Scale" sobre el crecimiento del laminillo en el horno de precalentamiento. D. Blazevic (Hot Rolling Consultants, Estados Unidos) ...
www.siderurgia.org.ar/conf_lam.php - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scaleliz askew
4 +1lamella
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lamella


Explanation:
Diccionario Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Mota: Tú vuelas, eso fue a velocidad luz
16 mins
  -> Gracias, colega. :) extraño el calor de Punta Cana

neutral  liz askew: What does this have to do with metallurgy?
45 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scale


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:nHeUe-L3-NUJ:sistemapip...


3) Luego el caño es cortado por una sierra cada 6, 9 ó 12m según sea la longitud
requerida.
4) Los caños pasan por una calibradora y por un chorro continuo de agua que al mismo
tiempo de enfriarlo le quita el laminillo o escamas que se forman en el proceso de
enfriamiento.
5) Más tarde se los transporta a través de mesas de transferencia donde son sometidos a
una lluvia continua de agua y una vez enfriado se los pasa por juegos de cilindros


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:6TFY-obV6-MJ:www.tmk-gr...

= scales

A sound way to strengthen steelTom Shelley describes a technique ...
Ultrasonic vibrations may also be used to prevent and remove scale in pipes carrying hot water and in a host of other applications. Back to list of stories.
www.shelleys.demon.co.uk/f-ultra.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-07-10 19:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
Reciclo de Agua - 2004
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Purga Scale pit ( Agua c/ laminillo y. 560. restos de aceites laguna ). § Agua refrigeración horno. 203. § Acido clorhídrico refrigeración horno ...
www.bvsde.paho.org/bvsacd/ACQUA/acindar.pdf - Similar pages
Instituto Argentino de Siderurgia - Home
- [ Translate this page ]
V - Scale" sobre el crecimiento del laminillo en el horno de precalentamiento. D. Blazevic (Hot Rolling Consultants, Estados Unidos) ...
www.siderurgia.org.ar/conf_lam.php - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: ...it is more frequently laminillA...
9 hrs
  -> I don't know about "laminilla". Thank you..