KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

"pulmones de almacenamiento"

English translation: Storage tanks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"pulmones de almacenamiento"
English translation:Storage tanks
Entered by: Gilberto Diaz Castro

11:34 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / supply of oxygen to steel works
Spanish term or phrase: "pulmones de almacenamiento"
contract from Spain regarding the supply of oxygen to a steel works, it states that whatever is needed above the maximum instantaneous flow rate will be supplied by the "pulmones de almacenamiento" - "storage lungs" just does not convice me...here's the context and TIA!
Las necesidades de la acería por encima de las cantidades anteriormente indicadas, serán suministradas mediante el oxígeno contenido en los *pulmones de almacenamiento*, además del oxígeno líquido gasificado con un máximo de 10 Tm/día.
Edward Tully
Storage tanks
Explanation:
Así es que se dice en el mercado común. No recuerdo haber escuchado el uso de "pulmón" aparte de con propósitos biológicos... A la verdad se aprende mucho en PROZ.
Otra opción si fuese otro material sería - Storage Bladder- pero el hecho de que se trata de oxigeno elimina esta opción.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Grading comment
thanks to both, but this seems the safest option - thank you Gilberto! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Storage tanks
Gilberto Diaz Castro
3feeder tanksDavid Brown


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feeder tanks


Explanation:
I have seen this somewhere before-- pulmones de almacenamiento" translated as "dispensers"

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Storage tanks


Explanation:
Así es que se dice en el mercado común. No recuerdo haber escuchado el uso de "pulmón" aparte de con propósitos biológicos... A la verdad se aprende mucho en PROZ.
Otra opción si fuese otro material sería - Storage Bladder- pero el hecho de que se trata de oxigeno elimina esta opción.


Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to both, but this seems the safest option - thank you Gilberto! ;-)