KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

tratamiento electrolítico

English translation: anodizado


14:31 Nov 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Spanish term or phrase: tratamiento electrolítico
This is in a marketing text for window blinds, so I'm looking for the most basic way to say this - does anyone know how the layman would say "electrolytic treatment"?

...fabricado con componentes de aluminio extruido y metálicos con **tratamiento electrolítico**, lo que aporta una perfecta resistencia al óxido en aplicaciones de exterior.
Lisa Mann
English translation:anodizado
Explanation:
This (electrolythic treatment) is a pretentious way of saying "anodizado"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2008-11-22 14:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anodización o anodizado es una técnica utilizada para modificar la superficie de un material. Se conoce como anodizado a la capa de protección artificial que se genera sobre el aluminio mediante el óxido protector del aluminio, conocido como alúmina. Esta capa se consigue por medio de procedimientos electroquímicos, de manera que se consigue una mayor resistencia y durabilidad del aluminio.

Con estos procedimientos se consigue la oxidación de la superficie del aluminio, creando una capa de alúmina protectora para el resto de la pieza. La protección del aluminio dependerá en gran medida del espesor de esta capa (en micras).
Estos mosquetones tienen una superficie en aluminio anodizado, pudiendo tener diversos colores.

El nombre del proceso deriva del hecho que la pieza a tratar con este material hace de ánodo en el circuito eléctrico de este proceso electrolítico.

(http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anodizado)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-11-22 14:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AUCH: You want it in English... of course. This is "Anodized" (or "Anodised")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2008-11-22 19:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You cannot use aluminium outdoors without a surface protection. "Anodizing" it yields a very fine layer of aluminium oxide (as with iron or iron-based materials). The important difference is that the aluminium oxide is very tough and compact and does not crumble, so acts as a "paint" and seals the aluminium underneath, which is thus protected.

Besides, you can obtain different colors in the process

"Anodizing" is of course an electrolytic procedure.

Certainly, you can go further, and apply paints, varnishes, lacquers... which can be very tough, too, and a procedure to do this is electrostatic pigment deposition, but this is not electrolysis.

The reason for so doing (in addition to anodizing), is, either decorative or (mostly) to apply a measure of thermal insulation, which is important for windows (Aluminium is a VERY good heat conductor).

One more thing: In Europe at least (and I would say, worldwide except in the US) the spelling is "aluminIum". In the US is "aluminum", without the second "I".

http://www.construmatica.com/construpedia/Aluminio_Anodizado

http://www.anodising.org/howis.htm

Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anodizado
psicutrinius
4anti-oxide
Eileen Banks
4 -1cathodic/electrolytic protection
Christine Walsh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cathodic/electrolytic protection


Explanation:
Another version. Actually, I think your average layman has a pretty good idea of what 'electrolytic' means.

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  psicutrinius: yES. but it is anodic, NOT cathodic protection, which is a VERY different matter
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. My turn to learn today!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-oxide


Explanation:
sounds layman and it's what it's for ... :)

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anodizado


Explanation:
This (electrolythic treatment) is a pretentious way of saying "anodizado"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2008-11-22 14:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anodización o anodizado es una técnica utilizada para modificar la superficie de un material. Se conoce como anodizado a la capa de protección artificial que se genera sobre el aluminio mediante el óxido protector del aluminio, conocido como alúmina. Esta capa se consigue por medio de procedimientos electroquímicos, de manera que se consigue una mayor resistencia y durabilidad del aluminio.

Con estos procedimientos se consigue la oxidación de la superficie del aluminio, creando una capa de alúmina protectora para el resto de la pieza. La protección del aluminio dependerá en gran medida del espesor de esta capa (en micras).
Estos mosquetones tienen una superficie en aluminio anodizado, pudiendo tener diversos colores.

El nombre del proceso deriva del hecho que la pieza a tratar con este material hace de ánodo en el circuito eléctrico de este proceso electrolítico.

(http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anodizado)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-11-22 14:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AUCH: You want it in English... of course. This is "Anodized" (or "Anodised")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2008-11-22 19:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You cannot use aluminium outdoors without a surface protection. "Anodizing" it yields a very fine layer of aluminium oxide (as with iron or iron-based materials). The important difference is that the aluminium oxide is very tough and compact and does not crumble, so acts as a "paint" and seals the aluminium underneath, which is thus protected.

Besides, you can obtain different colors in the process

"Anodizing" is of course an electrolytic procedure.

Certainly, you can go further, and apply paints, varnishes, lacquers... which can be very tough, too, and a procedure to do this is electrostatic pigment deposition, but this is not electrolysis.

The reason for so doing (in addition to anodizing), is, either decorative or (mostly) to apply a measure of thermal insulation, which is important for windows (Aluminium is a VERY good heat conductor).

One more thing: In Europe at least (and I would say, worldwide except in the US) the spelling is "aluminIum". In the US is "aluminum", without the second "I".

http://www.construmatica.com/construpedia/Aluminio_Anodizado

http://www.anodising.org/howis.htm



psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Yes! Anodized.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, biged