KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

aluminio de primera fusión

English translation: primary aluminum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aluminio de primera fusión
English translation:primary aluminum
Entered by: xxxtazdog

11:13 Dec 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Spanish term or phrase: aluminio de primera fusión
MATERIAS PRIMAS:
ALUMINIO: LINGOTE DE PRIMERA FUSIÓN

Material used for the manufacture of patio furniture

THANKS!
Katherine Matles
Spain
primary aluminum
Explanation:
From EuroDicAutom:

(1) TERM aleación de aluminio electrolítico
Reference CSIC
(2) TERM aleación de aluminio de primera fusión
Reference CSIC


Definition alloy made from electrolitic aluminium and other virgin metals without using any scrap
Reference ATF dic.idéologique de fonderie
(1) TERM primary aluminium alloy
Reference ATF dic.idéologique de fonderie

There are thousands of refs. to primary aluminum, but here’s an example:

Alcoa is the world's leading producer of primary aluminum, fabricated aluminum,
and alumina and is active in all major aspects of the aluminum industry from ...
www.alcoa.com/global/en/home.asp

Hope it helps. :-)
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch and I hope you have a very Merry Christmas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5primary aluminium alloy
Maria Luisa Duarte
5first-melt aluminum ingotsxxxForna
5first fusion aluminium
Tomás Rosa Bueno
4primary aluminumxxxtazdog


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first fusion aluminium


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 11:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... All beach chairs are created with first fusion aluminium; the different parts are anodised with a 20 Micron layer, and then assembled using stainless steel 304 ...
[http://smeca.beach-chairs.it/beach-chairs.html]

... production, is obtained using a recycling system that requires a very low percentage of the energy usually necessary to produce first fusion aluminium. ...
[http://www.tegostil.com/inglese/alluminio.asp]

... 1 - Perfect finishing touch 2 & 3 - Stainless steel cables and powdercoated aluminium (first fusion ingot) 4 & 5 - Aesthetic and non obstructive design in both ...
[http://www.decorial.com.my/roche.htm]

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first-melt aluminum ingots


Explanation:
Electron-beam Melting and Refining of Niobium at CBMM -
... residual contents, mainly for oxygen, aluminum and iron. Table 1 presents the results of a systematic study that was done with first-melt ingots to evidence ...
www.cbmm.com.br/portug/sources/techlib/ report/electron/eletron.htm - 52k

xxxForna

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
primary aluminium alloy


Explanation:
alloy made from electrolitic aluminium and other virgin metals without using any scrap

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 11:54:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.clickafoundry.com/specification3.asp

http://www.aluplanet.com/eng/home.asp

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary aluminum


Explanation:
From EuroDicAutom:

(1) TERM aleación de aluminio electrolítico
Reference CSIC
(2) TERM aleación de aluminio de primera fusión
Reference CSIC


Definition alloy made from electrolitic aluminium and other virgin metals without using any scrap
Reference ATF dic.idéologique de fonderie
(1) TERM primary aluminium alloy
Reference ATF dic.idéologique de fonderie

There are thousands of refs. to primary aluminum, but here’s an example:

Alcoa is the world's leading producer of primary aluminum, fabricated aluminum,
and alumina and is active in all major aspects of the aluminum industry from ...
www.alcoa.com/global/en/home.asp

Hope it helps. :-)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    Reference: http://www.alcoa.com/global/en/home.asp
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch and I hope you have a very Merry Christmas!