KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

metalmecánica

English translation: metallurgical industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:metalmecánica
English translation:metallurgical industry
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

17:05 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Spanish term or phrase: metalmecánica
METALMECÁNICA Y METALÚRGICA BÁSICA
el titulo de un grafico que, ademas, falta en el texto que he recibido. El texto trata de la producción de accesorios para coches.
Hanna Stochnialek
metallurgicaal industry
Explanation:
is the translation of "industria metalmecánica" (Cono Sur) Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6. Couldn't it be "metalworking" (Re.: Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982) as in the answer above? Good luck, Hanna Stochnialek!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 18:09:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks and gracias for grading, Hanna Stochnialek!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1metal working
Edward Lum
5Metal Mechanics
Erika McGovern
5Metal Forming: Mechanics and Basic Metallurgy
Ari Nuncio
4metallurgicaal industry
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metalmecánica
Metal Mechanics


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-04 17:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Experts in: metal testing
... , metal deformation. -, metal nondestructive testing. -, metal mechanics. -,
metal abrasion. -, rotating-beam fatigue testing. Search Results for \'metal testing\' ...
www.intota.com/ multisearch.asp?strSearchType=all&strQuery=metal%20testing - 45k - Dec 2, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metalmecánica
metal working


Explanation:
"metal forming" o "metal stamping"

Algunos países o industrias utilizan "metal mechanics" pero también estas otras alternativas, bastantes comunes.

Metal Working Press Release
... Metal Working China 2002 saw a total of over 200 ... The highlight of this year's show have been the ... consists of Italy, Turkey, Switzerland, Spain, France and ...
www.metalworkingchina.com/press_e.asp?IntLeft=51

Metal Working Press Release
... leading international event for the metal-working sector ... The show - which is open exclusively to ... Machine Tool Manufacturers), Italy, Spain, Switzerland, Taiwan ...
www.metalworkingchina.com/press2_e.asp

Show Indicator Information
... New York: United Nations. Country, Machine tool production: Metal-working presses (number of units), Year. Armenia, 18, 1998. ... Slovenia, 719, 1996. Spain, 5,452, 1995. ...
humandevelopment.bu.edu/dev_indicators/ show_info.cfm?index_id=1166&data_type=1

Metalmecanica - Monterrey, N.L., Mexico. Metalmecanica is Mexico's leading and most successful event for metal stamping and fabricating suppliers.
http://www.twin-plant-news.com/issues/aug03/calendar.htm

MetalMecanica
... Metalforming, Progressive Stamping Transfer Stamping High Speed Stamping Draw Stamping Precision Sheet Metal Fabrication Tool & Die Other Metalforming. Welding, ...
www.metalmecanicausa.com/ingles/1inicio/profile.htm

Week: TRADE SHOWS.
... and apparel Metalform 2000 Metal stamping and fabrication ... Production Tooling Westec 2000 Metal working and ... building materials industry Metalmecanica 2000 Metal ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m1121/ 2_249/59044505/p1/article.jhtml

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gordana

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Metal Forming: Mechanics and Basic Metallurgy


Explanation:
For your title. It's slightly more elegant (to my ear) and explanatory.

The first answer is also acceptable. More (as in my answer) is not always better!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 19:35:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry, I meant to say that the SECOND answer (\"metal working\") is acceptable.

Ari Nuncio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metallurgicaal industry


Explanation:
is the translation of "industria metalmecánica" (Cono Sur) Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6. Couldn't it be "metalworking" (Re.: Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982) as in the answer above? Good luck, Hanna Stochnialek!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 18:09:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks and gracias for grading, Hanna Stochnialek!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3