KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

encuadrar

English translation: enrolled (or as part of)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encuadrar
English translation:enrolled (or as part of)
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

21:49 Oct 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Mexican military service card
Spanish term or phrase: encuadrar
Here is the context,

XXX cumplió con su instrucción militar básica, de conformidad con el artículo 15 del reglamento de la ley del servicio military, ENCUADRADO en el CTO. DE ADTO DEL SMN.

I would appreciate some help with the abbreviations too. I believe that SMN is servicio militar nacional.

Thanks in advance!
Lynda Tharratt
enrolled (or as part of)
Explanation:
You can also use enlisted. It should be "enrolled in the training battalion of the National Military Service"
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias Luis! y gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3enrolled (or as part of)
Luis Zepeda
5 +1placed
Heidi C
5specified / stated / written
MATRIX TRANSL
4at (see note on acronyms in previous answer)
Virginia Namino
4under
Virginia Namino
4at (see note and disregard under)
Virginia Namino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enrolled (or as part of)


Explanation:
You can also use enlisted. It should be "enrolled in the training battalion of the National Military Service"

Luis Zepeda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
muchas gracias Luis! y gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Así es, tocayo
7 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
13 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
45 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
specified / stated / written


Explanation:
I do not have the abbreviations yet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-25 22:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right about SMN = Servicio Militar Nacional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-10-25 22:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://info4.juridicas.unam.mx/ijure/tcfed/99.htm?s=

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placed


Explanation:
From your other text and SMN, I am sure the document is from Mexico.

Played around the Internet and found the following text in English explaining the Mexican Military Service: (it is an Issue Paper called "Mexico: Military Service", written by the RESEARCH DIRECTORATE, IMMIGRATION AND REFUGEE BOARD, OTTAWA, CANADA

Registrants who draw a white or a blue ball are considered to be performing their SMN with the status of **“placed” (encuadrado)** and as such must undergo training: with the army or air force for those who draw a white ball, with the navy for those who draw a blue ball (ibid.). Registrants who draw a black ball are considered to be performing their SMN with the status of “on availability” (en disponibilidad) (SEDENA 9 Aug. 1999d) and are required to be available for training if called upon (Mexico 11 Sept. 1940, Art. 15). http://www.unhcr.ch/cgi-bin/texis/vtx/home/opendoc.pdf?tbl=R...

(for more detailed information on the whole complicated matter, check that site)

regarding the abbreviations:
CTO. DE ADTO DEL SMN
is **Centro de Adiestramiento del SMN**

SMN = Servicio Militar Nacional

check the following text:
Al mexicano que se le haya requerido cumplir con el Servicio Militar encuadrado en alguno de los Centros de Adiestramiento del SMN y que no les es posible regresar a México, la Secretaría de la Defensa Nacional (SEDENA), con el fin de facilitarle el cumplimiento de sus obligaciones militares, ofrece la posibilidad de cumplir en disponibilidad.
http://www.sre.gob.mx/servicios/consulares/cartillaservmil.h...

hope this helps!!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-10-25 23:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For translating SMN, this text could help you:

Conscripts in the National Military Service (Servicio Militar Nacional: SMN) are considered to be technically a part of the army and air force (SEDENA 23 Aug. 1999e); however, unlike the training received by professional contract soldiers (SEDENA 23 Aug. 1999b), SMN training is largely non-military in nature, with a rudimentary military component (see subsection 2.4). Many conscripts either receive or impart literacy and basic education while performing their SMN, due to an agreement signed in October 1996 between Mexico’s Secretariat of National Defence (Secretaría de la Defensa Nacional: SEDENA) and the Secretariat of Public Education (Secretaría de Educación Pública: SEP) (La Journada 10 Oct. 1996) (see subsection 2.4).
http://www.unhcr.ch/cgi-bin/texis/vtx/home/opendoc.pdf?tbl=R...

Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Asi es... las abreviaciones son las correctas!!! Saludos !!!
1 day 23 mins
  -> Gracias Matrix (Neo?) Saludos :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under


Explanation:
Me parece que por un lado está este Reglamento de la Ley y por el otro ese CTO.... El reglamento "encuadra" se ajusta a lo establecido en ese CTO. No creo que esté escrito en el. Si nos dijeras de que país se trata, intentaría ayudarte con las siglas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-10-26 00:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola, tengo que cambiar mi respuesta y no sé como se hace. Lo que está entre comas es una cosa y el resto es otra. La palabra sería at porque las siglas significan Centro de Adiestramiento del Servicio Militar Nacional

Virginia Namino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at (see note and disregard under)


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Virginia Namino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at (see note on acronyms in previous answer)


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Virginia Namino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish