KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

protestar bandera

English translation: pledge allegiance to the flag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:protestar bandera
English translation:pledge allegiance to the flag
Entered by: Marcelo González

21:52 Oct 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Mexican military service card
Spanish term or phrase: protestar bandera
*see my previous question if you need more context..

habiendo PROTESTADO BANDERA el 5 de mayo del presente año, por consiguiente pasa a la primera reserva el 31 de dic.
Lynda Tharratt
pledged allegiance to the flag
Explanation:
Normally, I think of what school children do here in the US (at the beginning of every school day), but apparently it can be used to refer to the act of taking an oath before the flag, as well.

She has not pledged allegiance to the flag when her legislature opens its sessions at any time since she was elected a decade ago. ...
www.juliannemalveaux.com/henri_brooks.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-10-25 23:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

habiendo protestado bandera = having pledged allegiance to the flag
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Honduras
Grading comment
thanks so much marcelo and all the rest!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pledged allegiance to the flag
Marcelo González
4 +1swear allegiance to the flag
Luis Zepeda
4make/swear an oath before the flag
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swear allegiance to the flag


Explanation:
The same as "swearing allegiance to the flag" during or after training.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina
47 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make/swear an oath before the flag


Explanation:
Hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-25 22:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to the flag

Pledge or take an oath to the flag

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pledged allegiance to the flag


Explanation:
Normally, I think of what school children do here in the US (at the beginning of every school day), but apparently it can be used to refer to the act of taking an oath before the flag, as well.

She has not pledged allegiance to the flag when her legislature opens its sessions at any time since she was elected a decade ago. ...
www.juliannemalveaux.com/henri_brooks.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-10-25 23:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

habiendo protestado bandera = having pledged allegiance to the flag

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks so much marcelo and all the rest!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C: this is the term. "protestar bandera" is the graduation ceremony of the SMN on May 5, the complete term would be "rendir protesta a la bandera", which is to "pledge allegiance"
59 mins
  -> I've just learned something new (i.e., "rendir protesta"). :-) Thanks, Heidi:)!

agree  Satto (Roberto): I always pledged allegiance to the flag of the united..every day.. every morning...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Roberto!

agree  Valdelicio Silva: You're right.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Valdelicio!

agree  Georges Tocco
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Georges!

agree  Graciela Guzman: In Argentina we say "jurar la bandera"
6 hrs
  -> I'd imagine "jurar la bandera" might be the most common way to say it. Thanks, Graciela!