KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

un lote de equipamiento para cuadrillas de construcción

English translation: a batch of equipment for construction teams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un lote de equipamiento para cuadrillas de construcción
English translation:a batch of equipment for construction teams
Entered by: Jack Doughty

21:02 Mar 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
Spanish term or phrase: un lote de equipamiento para cuadrillas de construcción
This is part of the title of a military contract which reads as follows: Adquisición de un lote de equipamiento para cuadrillas de construcción ferroviaria
Asuncion Ferrer
a batch of equipment for construction teams
Explanation:
Acquisition of a batch of equipment for railroad (or UK English "railway") construction teams.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. This sounds the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a batch of equipment for construction teams
Jack Doughty
4A batch of equipment / outfit for construction crews
Robert INGLEDEW
4lot (or, site) for equipping (or, fitting out) railroad construction gangs
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lot (or, site) for equipping (or, fitting out) railroad construction gangs


Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a batch of equipment for construction teams


Explanation:
Acquisition of a batch of equipment for railroad (or UK English "railway") construction teams.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. This sounds the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabyattol
4 mins

agree  Rick Henry: or even construction troops, being Military.
5 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
48 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A batch of equipment / outfit for construction crews


Explanation:
A bath of equipment / outfit, maybe tools... for construction crews.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish