KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

fagina

English translation: call for mess


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fagina
English translation:call for mess
Entered by: Swatchka

15:52 Mar 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense / names of bugle calls
Spanish term or phrase: fagina
In a (literary) passage about bugle calls soldiers practice during the Spanish Civil War, there is a list of a dozen or so different calls. I have been able to verify most of them, with the exceptions of fagina, parte, bando, paseo, silencio (apologies for more than one term in the entry, but they are so intimately related it seemed more logical than a query for each). Any help much appreciated!
ldillma
United States
call for mess
Explanation:
Econtré Fajina en el DRAE con estas acepciones:
4. f. Mil. Toque que convoca a la tropa para la comida.

5. f. Mil. p. us. Trabajos determinados que había de hacer la tropa.

Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. I'm still slightly confused because there was another call in the list I'm going from that translated to call for mess, but I don't have the text on me now. I'll figure it out somehow - gracias! Lisa
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bugle callAlba Mora
3call for messSwatchka


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
call for mess


Explanation:
Econtré Fajina en el DRAE con estas acepciones:
4. f. Mil. Toque que convoca a la tropa para la comida.

5. f. Mil. p. us. Trabajos determinados que había de hacer la tropa.



Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you. I'm still slightly confused because there was another call in the list I'm going from that translated to call for mess, but I don't have the text on me now. I'll figure it out somehow - gracias! Lisa

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bugle call


Explanation:
Es fajina. Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish