KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

autotransportado

English translation: self-propelled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autotransportado
English translation:self-propelled
Entered by: Robert Copeland

14:56 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Spanish term or phrase: autotransportado
Translation for U.S. English

I already have this translated, but since this could possibly mean two totally different things in English, I'd like to hear your ideas for this. I have a strong idea of what it is, but I just want to make sure I am understanding it correctly..........

Context:
La Torre de Control móvil del Grupo de Transmisiones a reformar consiste en un habitáculo shelterizado, autotransportado y con capacidad para 2 puestos de control.
Robert Copeland
United States
self-propelled
Explanation:
methinks
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks! That's what I originally had as well, I just wanted to make sure that others read this the same as I did
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2self-propelledxxxCMJ_Trans
3self-transported
Cristina intern


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-transported


Explanation:
.

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-propelled


Explanation:
methinks

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! That's what I originally had as well, I just wanted to make sure that others read this the same as I did

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Servadei: Right on the money
7 mins

agree  Fabricio Castillo: Yup
42 mins