KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

figurante

English translation: role player / simulating victim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:figurante
English translation:role player / simulating victim
Entered by: Oscar Salamanca

04:17 Jul 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Canine training
Spanish term or phrase: figurante
I would appreciate any help to translate this word :)

Por tal razón cuando el “figurante” hace movimientos y expresiones para lograr la atención del perro, está logrando fijar en la memoria de los caninos una gran variedad de estímulos sonoros, visuales y...

The text is about canine training for search and rescue purposes. In this stage of the training, the "figurante" is person from the canine training team who pretends to be a missed person or a person in a situation of danger.

I'm not sure about using 'actor', 'pretender', 'impersonator'...

Thanks
Oscar Salamanca
Colombia
role player
Explanation:
I've seen this in the context of police training ... one guy pretends to be the criminal and the others detain him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-07-14 05:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, see the reference: http://www.cbp.gov/xp/CustomsToday/2001/May/custoday_fletc.x...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-07-14 05:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here's one about training dogs with role players: http://www.policeone.com/police/products/press-releases/1695...
Selected response from:

Jackie Bowman
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Jackie. I think this term is perfect. If I could, I would give you more than 4 points :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1role player
Jackie Bowman
3"victim"with quotes in this contextKenneth Powers
3figurant
Anne Smith Campbell


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
figurant


Explanation:
No expert in the actual translation world about this, yet I know about dog training and the clothing for "dificult" dogs is called "figurant clothing" (maybe other names given too).
A search with "dog training/canine training+figurant/figurant clothin" may help you.
Of course, there may be more appropiate answers.

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Anne


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
role player


Explanation:
I've seen this in the context of police training ... one guy pretends to be the criminal and the others detain him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-07-14 05:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, see the reference: http://www.cbp.gov/xp/CustomsToday/2001/May/custoday_fletc.x...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-07-14 05:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here's one about training dogs with role players: http://www.policeone.com/police/products/press-releases/1695...


Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Jackie. I think this term is perfect. If I could, I would give you more than 4 points :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kenneth Powers: I added another option below, but this is good
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"victim"with quotes in this context


Explanation:
I would put victim in quotes, the person appears to be acting as a supposed "victim". Role player is also a good choice. In both military and police training (I've been through both) we would say, "so and so will play the victim"

Kenneth Powers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Kenneth