KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

Gendarme / Gendarmería

English translation: Gendarmerie


11:21 Aug 24, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Spanish term or phrase: Gendarme / Gendarmería
¿Alguien conoce el equivalente en inglés para estos términos en el contexto de Argentina?

Gendarmería Nacional Argentina
Una Fuerza de Seguridad, de naturaleza Militar con características de Fuerza Intermedia, que cumple su misión y sus funciones en el marco de la Seguridad Interior, Defensa Nacional y apoyo a la Política Exterior.
Por fuerza intermedia entendemos una organizacion con estado militar con capacidades para disuadir y responder amenazas, crisis, contingencias e incidentes en los ámbitos de la Seguridad Interior y de la Defensa Nacional, generando aptitudes para su empeño en operaciones de Apoyo a la Política Exterior de la Nación.
Depende del Ministerio de Justicia, Seguridad y Derechos Humanos, integrando el Sistema de Seguridad Interior previsto en la Ley Nº 24.059 e integra el Sistema de Defensa Nacional conforme a lo normado en la Ley Nº 23.554.
chuperal75
English translation:Gendarmerie
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gendarmerie_(Argentina)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-08-24 11:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is originally a French word, and most languages did not change much about pronunciation or the way it is written down

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-08-24 11:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gendarmerie_(Argentina) for some reason first link does not work,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-08-24 11:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmmm , neither the second, put a parenthesis after it or just follow
the "did you mean" link
Selected response from:

János Untener
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2National Police
Lisa McCarthy
5Border police or guardspatinba
5Gendarmerie
János Untener
4National Guardspanishwords


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
National Police


Explanation:
or Gendarmarie as János says.

Snow storm strands hundreds of drivers on Argentina-Chile border ...
20 Jun 2009 ... Spokesmen from the **Argentina National Police** said that though in the last hours the conditions had improved, the bad weather continued and ...
english.peopledaily.com.cn/90001/90777/.../6682649.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-08-24 11:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M1879 Argentine Remington
E.N. = Ejercito National = National Army (To distinguish from **National Police**). More M1879 Argentine Remington "Patria" Pics: page built 5/31/97 ...
www.militaryrifles.com/Argentina/79Patria.htm - Cached

Drugs cartel used pensioners to smuggle cocaine - Telegraph
16 Feb 2009 ... said a source from *Argentina's national police**. "They would fly to Peru or India and collect the drugs there; cocaine in Peru, ...
www.telegraph.co.uk/.../Drugs-cartel-used-pensioners-to-smu... - Similar

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac: Gendarmerie is seductive but this answer gives a clearer idea to the reader.
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Jenni :)

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gendarmerie


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gendarmerie_(Argentina)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-08-24 11:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is originally a French word, and most languages did not change much about pronunciation or the way it is written down

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-08-24 11:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gendarmerie_(Argentina) for some reason first link does not work,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-08-24 11:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmmm , neither the second, put a parenthesis after it or just follow
the "did you mean" link

János Untener
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Border police or guards


Explanation:
Although currently used for other policing purposes, this body was created as a national border guard force. The nationwide police force is the Policia Federal (Federal Police Force - not National)

See Wikipedia:

The Argentine National Gendarmerie (Gendarmería Nacional Argentina; GNA) is the gendarmerie and corps of border guards of Argentina.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Guard


Explanation:
I believe that the equivalent to Gendarmería in the US is the National Guard.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Guard_of_the_United_St...

The National Guard web page has more recruiting info than about what they do, but you can check it out too.

spanishwords
Native speaker of: Spanish