KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

medida y/o característica

English translation: dimensions and/or characteristics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medida y/o característica
English translation:dimensions and/or characteristics
Entered by: James A. Walsh

20:04 Dec 4, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Spanish term or phrase: medida y/o característica
I'm not happy with any of the options I can come up with for this one. I was hoping to get some different ideas. I don't have any documentation on the technical Specs so other than saying that this is a line from a weapons procurement contract, this is all I can provide for context.
"se establecen los tipos de verificaciones de acuerdo al requerimiento mínimo del Grupo Técnico Operativo sobre las especificaciones técnicas, teniendo en cuenta la medida y/o característica."
PeterIII
United States
dimensions and/or characteristics
Explanation:
The text is rather ambiguous, but presuming they're referring to the maintenance checks for weapons [?], this would be my suggestion.
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks James, this is what I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dimensions and/or characteristics
James A. Walsh
4based on dimensions and specifications
philippe vandevivere
3size and/or nature/type
Edward Tully


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medida y/o característica
dimensions and/or characteristics


Explanation:
The text is rather ambiguous, but presuming they're referring to the maintenance checks for weapons [?], this would be my suggestion.

James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks James, this is what I used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Victoria :)

agree  Reed James
19 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Reed :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
size and/or nature/type


Explanation:
difficult without more context, but these may help...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-04 22:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assumed you'd exhausted the obvious options ;-)

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on dimensions and specifications


Explanation:
seems straightforward, or am I missing something?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-05 08:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you're right Peter, better to choose James' answer in order to avoid repetition

philippe vandevivere
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Philippe, I'm not sure how you would integrate this into the text. How would you translate "las especificaciones técnicas, teniendo en cuenta la medida y/o característica." I think it would be especially awkward if you were to translate "especificaciones" as "specifications" as well.