KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

traza / trazas

English translation: radar traces / radar tracks / flight tracks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:traza / trazas
English translation:radar traces / radar tracks / flight tracks
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

23:19 Sep 23, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Spanish term or phrase: traza / trazas
Hola;
Ojalá me puedas ayudar con este término pues no lo encuentro por ningún lado y se repite mucho.
Aparece en el siguiente párrafo:

Se deberá desarrollar un modulo de coordinación civil-militar compatible con los Centros de Control de la UAEAC que permita el intercambio de información en tiempo real de los centros de control civil a nivel nacional con los centros de Comando y Control de la Fuerza Aérea, de forma tal que asocie los planes de vuelo por cercanía o por código transponder con las trazas reportadas por los radares tanto civiles como militares, este modulo deberá hacer que en los Centros de Comando y Control de la Fuerza Aérea estas trazas se etiqueten automáticamente como trazas amigas y con el designador OACI de la compañía, el numero de vuelo y permitan visualizar en forma de ventana el plan de vuelo.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
radar traces / radar tracks / flight tracks
Explanation:
radar traces / radar tracks / flight tracks

fuentes:

traza > trace
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Ships, Sailing, Maritime
1 Mar 2009 – (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of traza: trace [maritime traffic ... Para cada vuelta del radar, y para cada traza en seguimiento, ...

Geoscanners - Products - Software - GPRSim.net - A simple GPR ...
www.geoscanners.com/gprsimnet.htm
Well, that's not the case, the main working tool for GPR operators is the B-Scan which is nothing else than a collection of ***radar traces*** one after another in a 2D ...

tracks > trazas
www.proz.com › ... › English to Spanish › Aerospace / Aviation / Space
27 Oct 2010 – "Tracks coming from tactical and terrestrial radars are ...

Radar tracker - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radar_tracker
Track initiation‎: Track initiation is the process of creating a new ***radar track*** from an unassociated radar plot. When the tracker is first switched on, ...

View Live ***Radar Tracks*** at SFO
live.airportnetwork.com/sfo/
These ***flight tracks***, although taken from actual radar data, are not in real time. There is a delay of ten minutes, as indicated in the lower left corner of the map ...

Redalyc. Preliminary temporal and spatial patterns of Bahía de ...
redalyc.uaemex.mx/pdf/730/73000303.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat
MDELAB DE BANDERAS -
***descending tracks of the altimeter radar ERS-2. The period of these ... trazas ascendentes y descendentes del radar altimétrico*** ERS-2. El período que abarca ...

EUROCONTROL - Specifications - Documents
www.eurocontrol.int › ... › ATM Performance › ASTERIX
CAT001 - ASTERIX - ***Monoradar Target Reports (Part 2a). This document describes the ... manual attachment / detachment of flight plan to track***, · flight plan data ...
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Andrés
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2flight path
Christine Walsh
1 +2radar traces / radar tracks / flight tracks
andres-larsen
3trackway
Silvina P.
Summary of reference entries provided
Radar traces
Richard Hill

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flight path


Explanation:
Possibly

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Probably.
4 mins
  -> Thanks. Frankly, I'm just deducing from context.

agree  Charles Davis: Agree with MM: seems very likely
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Charles. Saludos

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trackway


Explanation:
parecería que se refiere a una ruta ó línea de ruta. Espero te sirva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-23 23:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: flight route


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traza
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trackway
Silvina P.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
radar traces / radar tracks / flight tracks


Explanation:
radar traces / radar tracks / flight tracks

fuentes:

traza > trace
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Ships, Sailing, Maritime
1 Mar 2009 – (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of traza: trace [maritime traffic ... Para cada vuelta del radar, y para cada traza en seguimiento, ...

Geoscanners - Products - Software - GPRSim.net - A simple GPR ...
www.geoscanners.com/gprsimnet.htm
Well, that's not the case, the main working tool for GPR operators is the B-Scan which is nothing else than a collection of ***radar traces*** one after another in a 2D ...

tracks > trazas
www.proz.com › ... › English to Spanish › Aerospace / Aviation / Space
27 Oct 2010 – "Tracks coming from tactical and terrestrial radars are ...

Radar tracker - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radar_tracker
Track initiation‎: Track initiation is the process of creating a new ***radar track*** from an unassociated radar plot. When the tracker is first switched on, ...

View Live ***Radar Tracks*** at SFO
live.airportnetwork.com/sfo/
These ***flight tracks***, although taken from actual radar data, are not in real time. There is a delay of ten minutes, as indicated in the lower left corner of the map ...

Redalyc. Preliminary temporal and spatial patterns of Bahía de ...
redalyc.uaemex.mx/pdf/730/73000303.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat
MDELAB DE BANDERAS -
***descending tracks of the altimeter radar ERS-2. The period of these ... trazas ascendentes y descendentes del radar altimétrico*** ERS-2. El período que abarca ...

EUROCONTROL - Specifications - Documents
www.eurocontrol.int › ... › ATM Performance › ASTERIX
CAT001 - ASTERIX - ***Monoradar Target Reports (Part 2a). This document describes the ... manual attachment / detachment of flight plan to track***, · flight plan data ...


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Andrés

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill: radar traces seems to be the correct technical term [see further references]
27 mins

agree  Jairo Payan: Absolutamente, voy con tu segunda opción. El texto fuente sin duda es de Colombia donde le decimos trazas a los "tracks" del radar
1 hr




Reference comments


54 mins
Reference: Radar traces

Reference information:
A computer system is connected to the position retrieval station for generating radar trace data from received position information.
… Such an ID can be selected such that it cannot be mistaken for a real transponder code. Alternatively, some other form of tag is attached to the data representing the radar image signal, which tag is read and
understood by the computer system to determine that the radar image signal is false
http://www.docstoc.com/docs/76233370/Error-Control-In-A-Traf...

In support of his allegations, the Minister entered three (3) tapes in evidence and a copy of SID 7, radar traces of the flights in the area at the time of the incident, a transcript in support of tape M-2, two letters and a record of discrepancy.
.. given a transponder code, identified on radar and advised ...
http://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/civilaviation/regserv/appeals-juris-...

An enemy transport aircraft was recently detected making a high-altitude flight directly over our airfield. RADAR traces picked up multiple small signatures from the aircraft…
http://www.722sqnatc.org.uk/resource/exe/exe07.pdf

and as such can be classified as unidentified in the strictest sense. Many reports have been made by trained observers such as pilots, police, and the military; some involve radar traces, so not all reports are visual
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unidentified_flying_object

Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish