KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

dispersaba la resistencia

English translation: routed the resistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dispersaba la resistencia
English translation:routed the resistance
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

11:43 Feb 3, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Battle of Alhucemas
Spanish term or phrase: dispersaba la resistencia
Looking for the correct military speak for this term. For the UK. Thanks!

La capital rifeña cayó finalmente el 2 de octubre. La ciudad fue ocupada por las fuerzas del general Fernández Pérez, mientras la columna de Ceuta **dispersaba la resistencia** en La Rocosa y en la playa de Suani. La operación para controlar la bahía finalizó el día 13 de octubre.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
routed the resistence
Explanation:
"A rout is commonly defined as a chaotic and disorderly retreat or withdrawal of troops from a battlefield, resulting in the victory of the opposing party, or following defeat, a collapse of discipline, or poor morale. A routed army often degenerates into a sense of "every man for himself" as the surviving combatants attempt to flee to safety. A disorganized rout often results in much higher casualties for the retreating force than an orderly withdrawal. On many occasions, more soldiers are killed in the rout than in the actual battle. Normally, though not always, routs either effectively end a battle, or provide the decisive victory the winner needs to gain the momentum with which to end a battle (or even campaign) in their favor. The opposite of a rout is a rally, in which a military unit that has been giving way and is on the verge of being routed suddenly gathers itself and turns back to the offensive."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rout
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, James!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2routed the resistence
James A. Walsh
4 +1scattered the opposing forcespatinba
4put down the resistance
Andrew Nimmo
3Overwhelmed the resistance forcesmikolaj95


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put down the resistance


Explanation:
'put down the resistance' is quite wide in meaning; it certainly doesn't carry the literal meaning of disperse. In this military context, however, it works.

Andrew Nimmo
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scattered the opposing forces


Explanation:
One suggestion.

The Sword of State | isleofman.com
www.isleofman.com/heritage/ePedia/SocialSciences/.../08-swo... followers are said to have scattered the opposing forces like sheep. The ceremonial sword is used at the Tynwald Day sitting at St Johns and is carried by ...
The First Christian Century: Notes on Dr. Moffatt's Introduction ... - Google Books Result
books.google.com/books?isbn=1417949414...
William M. Ramsay - 2004 - Religion - 204 pages
... that most striking episode when the Crusaders crossed the deep Maeander in the face of a Turkish army and scattered the opposing forces on the other bank.
Digitization Projects Philologic Results
lincoln.lib.niu.edu/cgi-bin/philologic/getobject.pl?p.4394:106...... but before the supports could be brought up to render efficient aid, a brilliant cavalry charge had scattered the opposing forces and sent them in hurried flight ..

patinba
Argentina
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Andy!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispersaba la resistencia
routed the resistence


Explanation:
"A rout is commonly defined as a chaotic and disorderly retreat or withdrawal of troops from a battlefield, resulting in the victory of the opposing party, or following defeat, a collapse of discipline, or poor morale. A routed army often degenerates into a sense of "every man for himself" as the surviving combatants attempt to flee to safety. A disorganized rout often results in much higher casualties for the retreating force than an orderly withdrawal. On many occasions, more soldiers are killed in the rout than in the actual battle. Normally, though not always, routs either effectively end a battle, or provide the decisive victory the winner needs to gain the momentum with which to end a battle (or even campaign) in their favor. The opposite of a rout is a rally, in which a military unit that has been giving way and is on the verge of being routed suddenly gathers itself and turns back to the offensive."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rout

James A. Walsh
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, James!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I was thinking of "rout" too. (Resistance, not resistence; I have to look that one up myself.)
15 mins
  -> Thanks Charles. I totally thought I'd type resistAnce! I was clearly looking at resistencia as I typed...

agree  David Ronder
8 hrs
  -> Cheers David.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Overwhelmed the resistance forces


Explanation:
This version would sound the best in this context

mikolaj95
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish