KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

hilo expositivo

English translation: (the thrust of our) exposition/argument


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hilo expositivo
English translation:(the thrust of our) exposition/argument
Entered by: David Ronder

10:03 Feb 20, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
Spanish term or phrase: hilo expositivo
From a military report. CONTEXT:

"Dicha ley inauguró una nueva política de defensa basada en cinco puntos clave que conforman el guión de nuestro hilo expositivo".

TIA.
FlyHi
France
(the thrust of our) exposition/argument
Explanation:
el guión de nuestro hilo expositivo = the thrust of our exposition/argument

I think if you try to be too literal here, it will end up sounding odd, and that this is what an English speaker would write in an equivalent context.

Thrust = the principle purpose or theme of a course of action or line of reasoning (Oxford). I think it can account for both 'guión' and 'hilo' here.

the outline of our expository thread (literal translation) = the thrust of our exposition, in my view
Selected response from:

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(the thrust of our) exposition/argument
David Ronder
3general approach / story line
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general approach / story line


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2012-02-20 10:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción sería "leitmotiv"... Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the thrust of our) exposition/argument


Explanation:
el guión de nuestro hilo expositivo = the thrust of our exposition/argument

I think if you try to be too literal here, it will end up sounding odd, and that this is what an English speaker would write in an equivalent context.

Thrust = the principle purpose or theme of a course of action or line of reasoning (Oxford). I think it can account for both 'guión' and 'hilo' here.

the outline of our expository thread (literal translation) = the thrust of our exposition, in my view

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Yes, I think so. "Thrust" is very suitable. On the whole I'd favour "argument" in this context.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles, I prefer 'argument' too - collocates better with 'thrust'