KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

valor de cosa juzgada

English translation: having the force of law or the authority of a final decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valor de cosa juzgada
English translation:having the force of law or the authority of a final decision
Entered by: Ana Brause

21:48 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mining & Minerals / Gems / industrial/mining explosives
Spanish term or phrase: valor de cosa juzgada
... el pago de sumas mediante sentencia judicial con valor de cosa juzgada..... (en una cláusula de reclamo de un contrato)
vonchi
having the force of law or the authority of a final decision
Explanation:
S/Dict.Alcaraz Varo-Hughes. Es terminología jurídica.
También res judicata como en la respuesta anterior. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
esta traducción se acomoda mejor al texto que tengo, muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5having the force of law or the authority of a final decision
Ana Brause
4 +1res judicata
Terje Ostgaard


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
res judicata


Explanation:
;)Standard legal term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-06-20 22:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning: FINAL DECISION

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
having the force of law or the authority of a final decision


Explanation:
S/Dict.Alcaraz Varo-Hughes. Es terminología jurídica.
También res judicata como en la respuesta anterior. Suerte.

Ana Brause
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
esta traducción se acomoda mejor al texto que tengo, muchas gracias