KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

aseguramiento

English translation: securing spacial location

23:51 Oct 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: aseguramiento
May I request your help with deciding how the word 'aseguramiento' can be translated in the following sentences relating to mines?

"validación de las elevaciones de los collares y ASEGURAMIENTO de su ubicación espacial"
"ASEGURAMIENTO de la ubicación."

Many thanks!
Black & White
English translation:securing spacial location
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
I agree. Many thanks and apologies for late grading!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5securing spacial location
Satto (Roberto)
5anchoring/fixing in position
bigedsenior
4locational spatial anchoring / anchoring its spatial location
Adriana de Groote
4verification
Maria Karra
3assurance
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
securing spacial location


Explanation:
;)

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I agree. Many thanks and apologies for late grading!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locational spatial anchoring / anchoring its spatial location


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

[PDF] HOOD Anchor Theory: A New Approachto Vague Location
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
of anchoring is ****‘locational spatial anchoring’***, which constrains the spatial
location of a vague. object by relating it to a precise region. ...
musil.uni-muenster.de/workshop2004/ submitted_papers/HOOD.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Spatial Cognition
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
the anchor-point hypothesis of spatial cognition. Journal of. Environmental
Psychology 7: f)9-122 ... The locational aspect of a spatial data set is usually ...
www.geog.ucsb.edu/~montello/pubs/spatcog.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Extracting spatial information: grounding, classifying and linking ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
a further extraction task: the spatial-temporal anchoring of. events. ... Even if
we are only interested in locational references and ...
www.geo.unizh.ch/~rsp/gir/abstracts/schilder.pdf - Páginas similares



Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Karra: Adriana, the first site shows a German URL, the third a Swiss one and I can't get it to work but it doesn't look relevant (ancoring of events), and the second discusses "spatial cognition" which isn't related to mining. What's "locational spatial sth"?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anchoring/fixing in position


Explanation:
...anchoring (the collets) in position...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verification


Explanation:
I don't see why "espacial" is necessary in this case. If we're talking about height/elevation in the same sentence, I think it's obvious that we're also talking about spatial position (what else could it be? Temporal? That wouldn't make sense to me). So I would translate "ubicación espacial" simply as "position" or "location".

Now about ASEGURAMIENTO: the first word that comes to mind and that is used in such context is "secure", but this is a verb and I assume you'd like a noun (unless you decide to use verbs everywhere, especially if these are instructions: Validate... and secure...). A noun you could use is "Check" or "verification". Verification of position (or even "of the correct position").


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-10-30 02:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I changed my mind, after reading the sentence a few more times. I would probably translate it as "secured positioning".

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assurance


Explanation:
Could be a good translation here, but I really don't see enough CONTEXT to be sure.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160