KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Se estima que la proyección indicada se cumplirá

English translation: It is assumed that the above projection will actualize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se estima que la proyección indicada se cumplirá
English translation:It is assumed that the above projection will actualize
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

20:14 Dec 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mining
Spanish term or phrase: Se estima que la proyección indicada se cumplirá
I HAVE BEEN LOOKING FOR THE BEST TRANSLATION FOR THIS SIMPLE SENTENCE, BUT... YOU KNOW - I THOUGHT I'D MAKE SURE BY ASKING FOR YOUR VALUABLE HELP.
THANKS IN ADVANCE!

My own ideas:

1. This projection is expected to PROVE ACCURATE?

2. The above projection IS EXPECTED TO MATCH ACTUAL DATA? (sounds weird!)

3. It is estimated that this projection WILL BE MET?

NOTE: I cannot use "We estimate..." There are no personal pronouns in this report.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
It is assumed that the above projection will actualize
Explanation:
I think actualize translates cumplira as opposed to the other suggestions
Selected response from:

schon
Grading comment
Hi Schon. I asked my client and he said "actualize" was the verb to use with (all kinds of) projections.
Thanks you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6It is estimated that this above projection will be completed
Henry Hinds
5It is assumed that the above projection will actualizeschon
4 +1the above projection is expected to be metCarmen Riadi
4 +1It is expected that the aforementioned projection will take place/be realised
Adam Burman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
It is estimated that this above projection will be completed


Explanation:
Se estima que la proyección indicada se cumplirá = It is estimated that this above projection will be completed

Cuando menos con el CONTEXTO que das, aunque me gustaría ver más, como siempre.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
0 min

agree  Ana Brassara
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Anita.

agree  Enrique Espinosa: Qué tal the above projection will be accomplished?
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Tocayo, buen tal, también funciona de maravilla.

agree  Susy Ordaz: or finished?
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Susy, igual funciona de maravilla.

agree  Marina Soldati
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Satto (Roberto)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roberto.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se estima que la proyección indicada se cumplirá
the above projection is expected to be met


Explanation:
otra posibilidad. Saludos, María Eugenia.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman
41 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Adam.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se estima que la proyección indicada se cumplirá
It is expected that the aforementioned projection will take place/be realised


Explanation:
This is the way I would express this sentence. Hope this helps.

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schon: I like my answer to!! but besides that your's seems to be the most natural
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se estima que la proyección indicada se cumplirá
It is assumed that the above projection will actualize


Explanation:
I think actualize translates cumplira as opposed to the other suggestions

schon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Schon. I asked my client and he said "actualize" was the verb to use with (all kinds of) projections.
Thanks you!