KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

procesos de beneficio por flotación

English translation: flotation beneficiation process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:procesos de beneficio por flotación
English translation:flotation beneficiation process
Entered by: Michele Fauble

21:06 Dec 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: procesos de beneficio por flotación
El resto del yacimiento requiere de procesos de beneficio por flotación.

"flotation benefit processes"????
MultiLang.Pro
United States
flotation beneficiation process
Explanation:
flotation beneficiation Process for non-sulfide minerals. an improved method of separating non-sulfide value minerals from non-sulfide ...
www.patentstorm.us/class/209/167-Preferential.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-12-22 21:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... is crushed and undergoes a flotation beneficiation process to produce ...
minerals.usgs.gov/minerals/pubs/commodity/lithium/lithimyb03.pdf

Mineral resources for the Minto project were estimated based on approximately ... open pit mining and conventional sulphide flotation beneficiation process. ...
www.sherwoodcopper.com/minto/overview/

This sector also produces nonmetallic minerals such as ... flotation beneficiation processes have had a tremendous effect on mine ...
www.epa.gov/epaoswer/other/mineral/section2.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-12-22 21:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FIPR's research in the areas of mining and beneficiation (mineral processing) ... The "flotation process" uses a turbulent water system, chemicals and air ...
www.fipr.state.fl.us/research-area-mining.htm

What are the Lines Between Beneficiation and Mineral Processing? ... while the term "flotation" is a beneficiation term on this same list that does generate ...
www.epa.gov/compliance/assistance/sectors/minerals/processi...

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Michelle! and Merry Christmas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mineral processing by flotation
Pedro Werlinger
4 +2flotation beneficiation processMichele Fauble
4flotation ore separation processes
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procesos de beneficio por flotación
mineral processing by flotation


Explanation:
en metalurgia, la flotación es una forma de procesar el mineral para obtener cobre. Esto depende del tipo de mineral

Pedro Werlinger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
procesos de beneficio por flotación
flotation beneficiation process


Explanation:
flotation beneficiation Process for non-sulfide minerals. an improved method of separating non-sulfide value minerals from non-sulfide ...
www.patentstorm.us/class/209/167-Preferential.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-12-22 21:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... is crushed and undergoes a flotation beneficiation process to produce ...
minerals.usgs.gov/minerals/pubs/commodity/lithium/lithimyb03.pdf

Mineral resources for the Minto project were estimated based on approximately ... open pit mining and conventional sulphide flotation beneficiation process. ...
www.sherwoodcopper.com/minto/overview/

This sector also produces nonmetallic minerals such as ... flotation beneficiation processes have had a tremendous effect on mine ...
www.epa.gov/epaoswer/other/mineral/section2.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-12-22 21:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FIPR's research in the areas of mining and beneficiation (mineral processing) ... The "flotation process" uses a turbulent water system, chemicals and air ...
www.fipr.state.fl.us/research-area-mining.htm

What are the Lines Between Beneficiation and Mineral Processing? ... while the term "flotation" is a beneficiation term on this same list that does generate ...
www.epa.gov/compliance/assistance/sectors/minerals/processi...



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks Michelle! and Merry Christmas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman: seems pretty comprehensive. I would go with this answer
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Carmen Riadi
6 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procesos de beneficio por flotación
flotation ore separation processes


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160