KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

petrolera

English translation: oil exploitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:petrolera
English translation:oil exploitation
Entered by: Débora D'Eramo

14:18 Dec 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: petrolera
Contexto:
En interior mina se deberá analizar la alternativa de una petrolera centralizada, varias petroleras compartidas entre sectores productivos o la utilización de una petrolera propia para cada sector.
No me parece bien "oil industry". Any help?
Gracias a todos!!!
Débora D'Eramo
United States
oil exploitation
Explanation:
or oil field/ oil rig

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 55 mins (2005-12-27 13:14:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

suerte y saludos otra vez
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7oil company
Satto (Roberto)
4 +1oil exploitation
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oil exploitation


Explanation:
or oil field/ oil rig

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 55 mins (2005-12-27 13:14:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

suerte y saludos otra vez

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi: oil rig
36 mins
  -> gracias, Carmen

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
oil company


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 53 mins (2005-12-27 17:12:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

just another one of those .....no mo comments ....

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela García
5 mins
  -> Gracias Marce

agree  Graciela Guzman
13 mins
  -> Gracias Graciela

agree  Yvonne Becker
24 mins
  -> Gracias Yvonne

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Tnx Henry I apprecite it..Happy Holidays

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
1 hr
  -> Joe muchas gracias feliz fin de año

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Igualmente para vos Roberto, un abrazote!!!!!!
2 hrs
  -> Gaby..hola!! Saludos y Feliz año!

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs
  -> Tnx Michele