KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

colgaduras

English translation: hangings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colgaduras
English translation:hangings
Entered by: Adam Burman

22:33 Dec 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mining Technical Specifications
Spanish term or phrase: colgaduras
Se deberá seleccionar y dimensionar los equipos que operarán en los niveles de producción y acarreo, acorde al proceso de extracción y de manejo de materiales definido, tales como: equipos para manejar colgaduras en los puntos de extracción, jumbos cachorreros, equipos LHD u otro equipo para extracción, martillos picadores, camiones, cintas transportadoras, etc. Para efectos del equipamiento del nivel de producción, es fundamental un trabajo conjunto con el Consultor Minero, dado que existe una directa relación entre el tamaño y operatividad de los equipos, con el diseño de las mallas de extracción y el galibo de las galerías asociadas.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
hangings
Explanation:
You could use the noun "hangings" as the translation. I feel this would fit the meaning.

Colgaduras - hangings (The Oxford Spanish Dictionary)

See reference below also:
Selected response from:

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Maybe you are right. In any case, I left the question open for my client.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hangings
Adam Burman
1hanging walls
Jackie Bowman


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hanging walls


Explanation:
Only a mildly informed guess, I'm afraid -- sorry about that, but nobody else was having a go.

Hanging wall = the overlying side of an orebody, fault, or mine working, esp. the wall rock above an inclined vein or fault.

Definition is from the second reference.

I found the second reference within the first.

Best of luck ...


    Reference: http://jrdias.com/jrd-links-2.html
    Reference: http://xmlwords.infomine.com/xmlwords.htm
Jackie Bowman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hangings


Explanation:
You could use the noun "hangings" as the translation. I feel this would fit the meaning.

Colgaduras - hangings (The Oxford Spanish Dictionary)

See reference below also:


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/colgaduras
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Maybe you are right. In any case, I left the question open for my client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 hrs