KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

camión zorra (minería)

English translation: dray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camión zorra (minería)
English translation:dray
Entered by: Maria Mc Lean

14:44 Dec 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mining Technical Specifications
Spanish term or phrase: camión zorra (minería)
Dado el parque de equipos resultante, se deberá, en función de sus características, estudiar diferentes alternativas para el acceso expedito de ellos a la mina subterránea, ya sea por rampas y/o piques con elevadores. Es necesario determinar si los equipos se moverán por sus propios medios o serán transportados en camiones rampa (camión zorra).
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
dray
Explanation:
Robert: Flat truck wouldn´t be bad, but the technical term is dray.
Selected response from:

Maria Mc Lean
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5equipment hauler
bigedsenior
5dray
Maria Mc Lean
4flat truck
Sergio Gaymer
4kiln truck
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camión zorra (minería)
kiln truck


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-12-28 15:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

InfoMine / Mining Equipment Suppliers - About Suppliers Industry ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Pacific Western Lumber Inc · Product/Service list available; Kiln Truck Wheels
Reliance Foundry Co. Ltd. Product/Service list available; Kilns ...
www.infomine.com/suppliers/ search/ProductNameBrowse.asp?alphabet=k - 101k - 27 Dic 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Reliance Foundry Co. Ltd. Company on INFOMINE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Gyratory Cone Crushers, Impact/Hammer Mill Crushers, Jaw Crushers, Kiln Cart
Wheels, Kiln Truck Wheels, Laboratory Crushers, Mine Car Wheels, ...
www.infomine.com/index/suppliers/ Reliance_Foundry_Co._Ltd..html - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camión zorra (minería)
flat truck


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
camión zorra (minería)
dray


Explanation:
Robert: Flat truck wouldn´t be bad, but the technical term is dray.

Maria Mc Lean
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
camión zorra (minería)
equipment hauler


Explanation:
HTH

A good Equipment Hauler is almost as important as the equipment it hauls, ...
The Bri-Mar Equipment Hauler series makes any job easier with ramps or a ...
www.equipmenttraderonline.com/mfbrowse. html?mf_id=2868688&mf_type_id=226493626 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


eBay: 18 ft Heavy Duty 12000 lb Equipment Hauler Trailer (item ...
Find 18 ft Heavy Duty 12000 lb Equipment Hauler Trailer in the Business Industrial ,
Construction , Heavy Equipment Trailers , Trailers category on eBay.
cgi.ebay.com/18-ft-Heavy-Duty-12000-lb-Equipment-Hauler-Trailer_ W0QQitemZ7570215374QQcategoryZ95495QQcmdZ...


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292