KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

plata piña

English translation: sulphured silver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plata piña
English translation:sulphured silver
Entered by: billy_budd

22:02 Jan 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mining
Spanish term or phrase: plata piña
Silver in natural state, with sulfur adhered to it.
billy_budd
sulphured silver
Explanation:
that´s it
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
Your answer seems to be the most accurate one. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sulphured silver
Irecu
4raw/unrefined silver
Rick Henry


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sulphured silver


Explanation:
that´s it


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Your answer seems to be the most accurate one. Thank you very much!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raw/unrefined silver


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6