KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

descreme

English translation: skimming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descreme
English translation:skimming
Entered by: Patricia Lutteral

01:16 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mining
Spanish term or phrase: descreme
(Mining) Exploitation of the area of a mining deposit with the highest mellatic content.
billy_budd
skimming
Explanation:
I agree with our colleagues.
Here you have a couple of glossaries that may be helpful:

Skimming
The removal of the top layer of soil or of irregularities in the ground surface at new mine sites
http://www.mim.com.au/glossary.html

SKIM BAR: An area near the upstream end of an accretion bar from which superficial concentrations of flood gold are mined by "skimming" off thin layers of gravel
http://www.goldminershq.com/FRAME/FORMS/DEF3.HTM

Regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2skimming
Robert INGLEDEW
4skimming
Patricia Lutteral
4skimming, to skim
Maria
4skimming, to skim
Maria


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skimming


Explanation:
(as far as I know)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: Yep!
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Worklog: Yes I agree with you Robert, :-)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lyssy.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skimming, to skim


Explanation:
as if it were milk.

Just a thought! Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skimming, to skim


Explanation:
I found you the following reference:http://www.oit.doe.gov/e3handbook/s.shtml
Skim (see also Aluminum Salt Cake, Dross).
A by-product of aluminum-melting processes, skim is an accumulation of oxide with entrapped metal formed on the molten surface. These surface oxides are introduced on all charge components as the result of the molten aluminum being exposed to the atmosphere. "Skimming" is the physical act of removing the skim (or dross) from the surface of the molten aluiminum. Skim is generally considered to have a higher aluminum content than dross (The Aluminum Association, undated).



    Reference: http://www.oit.doe.gov/e3handbook/s.shtml
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skimming


Explanation:
I agree with our colleagues.
Here you have a couple of glossaries that may be helpful:

Skimming
The removal of the top layer of soil or of irregularities in the ground surface at new mine sites
http://www.mim.com.au/glossary.html

SKIM BAR: An area near the upstream end of an accretion bar from which superficial concentrations of flood gold are mined by "skimming" off thin layers of gravel
http://www.goldminershq.com/FRAME/FORMS/DEF3.HTM

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4