KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

rata de excavación actual/proyectada (BCM/HR)

English translation: excavation rate, current/projected (BCM/HR)

19:09 Nov 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: rata de excavación actual/proyectada (BCM/HR)
This is from a mining text, it´s a list of costs and tons (weights) for a particular mine from Colombia.
Jaime Russell
English translation:excavation rate, current/projected (BCM/HR)
Explanation:
BCM/HR ya está en inglés (billion cubic meters per hour - miles de millones de metros cúbicos por hora)
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4excavation rate, current/projected (BCM/HR)
Raúl Waldman
3rate/speed
SteveW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rate/speed


Explanation:
actual/projected rate of excavation

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excavation rate, current/projected (BCM/HR)


Explanation:
BCM/HR ya está en inglés (billion cubic meters per hour - miles de millones de metros cúbicos por hora)

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SteveW: can it really be "billion cubic meters per hour"? that's a lot of earth!
22 hrs
  -> Sorry! I had found 'billion cubic meters' in Acronym Finder... the correct meaning is 'bank cubic meters'. Thank you, Steve!