KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

PALEOZOICO MEDIO,TERCIARIO INFERIOR

English translation: middle paleozoic period/era , lower tertiary period/era


16:30 Mar 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
Spanish term or phrase: PALEOZOICO MEDIO,TERCIARIO INFERIOR
Mining Documents
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
English translation:middle paleozoic period/era , lower tertiary period/era
Explanation:
felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7middle paleozoic period/era , lower tertiary period/era
P Forgas
4 +2middle Paleozoic, inferior tertiaryMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
middle Paleozoic, inferior tertiary


Explanation:
both are geographic ages


    Reference: http://gsa.confex.com/gsa/2001NE/finalprogram/session_98.htm
    Reference: http://www.cuyo.com/rudy/GEOLOGIA.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Alvis
12 mins

agree  hmwright13
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
middle paleozoic period/era , lower tertiary period/era


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Luisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama
5 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
11 mins

agree  MJ Barber
12 mins

agree  hmwright13
17 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: yes, but be careful of spelling: Paleozoic and Tertiary are always capitalized when referring to geologic time
19 mins

agree  Alis?
37 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs