KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

cobre pastoso

English translation: argentiferous copper


21:48 Jul 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: cobre pastoso
This footnote doesn't contain much context and there seems to be a typo, but I would like to get the translations for this term and cobre argentífero, which I'll post next. Thanks!

En la municipalidad de San Luis de la Paz, partido del mismo nombre, se hallan las minas de plata, San Gabriel y Oro, de San Francisco, San Pedro del Oro, el Orito y Padre Eterno; de cobre pastoso; de Santa Cruz; de cobre argentífero, de la Ratonera, el Maguey, Espíritu Santo, la Purísima, la Providencia, la Constancia, Mina Grande, la Begonia, el Tajo, Santa Brígida, Santa Teresa y los Pericos; de magistral, Cinabrio, de San Herminio, las Animas y la Encarnación
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:argentiferous copper
Explanation:
instead of cobre pastoso, could be cobre platoso (containing some silver)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-02 00:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To stablish a difference with argentiferosus copper, maybe you could use copper with silver, which means that the main ore is copper with some amounts of silver
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
Enrique: Again, my thanks to you and Taña for all the assistance. Later today or tomorrow, I'll be able to confirm with the client my suspicion--that they meant to substitute the term "argentífero" for pastoso, but they failed to delete the latter. That would account for the odd punctuation, which never made sense. It was so fortunate for me to encounter a geologist out here in ProZ-landia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1argentiferous copperEnrique Espinosa
1Not for points!
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Not for points!


Explanation:
I am sending you the references.

I am not convinced that "pastoso" refers to a type of copper, but moreso a "state".


http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/ROCKS_AND_MINERALS_(P).H...
http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/H_COPPER.HTM

.: PASTA DE COBRE- IGC-220
- [ Translate this page ]
Veículo Sintético / Cobre Coloidal. Aparência. Pastoso. Ponto de Gota. Não tem. Estabilidade à Água. Total (100%). Teste de Corrosão. (ASTM 942) Sem mancha ...
www.implastec.com.br/injecaoeletronica/pastadecobre/pasta d... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

HardLimit - Hacer una rosca
- [ Translate this page ]
Otra cosa que me gustaría comentar es que el cobre es muy pastoso de trabajar lo que tiene de bueno para algunas cosas lo tiene de malo para otras, ...
www.hardlimit.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-683.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

ultrametal - Perfección del metal de la manera fácil. [ Variantes ]
- [ Translate this page ]
ultrametal - Cobre- Varianten: [P] = pastoso, [FL] = líquido. ultrametal -Titán- Varianten: [P] = pastoso, [FL] = líquido. ultrametal -Acero- ...
ultrametall.de/es/produktvarianten/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages




En Espanol: Formulario y Practicas de Ceramica
- [ Translate this page ]
Cobre Entra en la composicion de gran numero de cubieertas, .... diluyen en acido nitrico batiduras de cobre o de hierro, el liquido pastoso resultante se ...
members.tripod.com/~andavall/EspanolCeramicas.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

La fabricación de metales a partir de minerales
- [ Translate this page ]
Mineral. Metal. Fabricación. Hierro. Plata. Cobre. Aluminio. ... el hierro se presenta en estado pastoso, en forma de zamarras, que deben ser batidas para ...
html.rincondelvago.com/la-fabricacion-de-metales-a-partir-de-minerales.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

I hope this will help so that you can find the exact term.









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-02 00:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pastoso is doughy (in texture). Doughy copper (Naaaaa!!!)

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Again, Taña, gracias. I'm not sure either--I had thought of "soft copper" (as in semi-liquid = pastoso) and I do get a few hits, but I'd hoped someone who works in this field might be able to verify it. I definitely agree that it is more a "state" the copper is in, than it's composition (although I suppose the composition creates certain "states").


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
argentiferous copper


Explanation:
instead of cobre pastoso, could be cobre platoso (containing some silver)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-02 00:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To stablish a difference with argentiferosus copper, maybe you could use copper with silver, which means that the main ore is copper with some amounts of silver

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Enrique: Again, my thanks to you and Taña for all the assistance. Later today or tomorrow, I'll be able to confirm with the client my suspicion--that they meant to substitute the term "argentífero" for pastoso, but they failed to delete the latter. That would account for the odd punctuation, which never made sense. It was so fortunate for me to encounter a geologist out here in ProZ-landia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Biged!