KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

movimiento de tierra

English translation: earthwork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:movimiento de tierra
English translation:earthwork
Entered by: BOCHA

19:03 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
Spanish term or phrase: movimiento de tierra
proyecto de ingenierìa o minerìa, se refiere a la acomodaciòn de los escombros
BOCHA
EARTHWORKS
Explanation:
Trabajé 5 años como traductor de obras civiles en un proyecto hidroeléctrico, y siempre lo traduje así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 19:15:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: earthworks+debris+mining Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 392 | Next 20 >


EarthWorks Environmental -
... that is proprietary to EarthWorks Environmental. The contaminant molecules ... rock,
wood, metal debris, etc., which are ... purposes, in the mining, sand-and-gravel ...
http://www.earthworksusa.com/white_paper.htm
More Results From: www.earthworksusa.com


Pelobates - Issue 70 - Roman Iron Mining and Iron Working - ...
... cut through the earlier earthworks\" [Catling,1990,p85] and ... was only a small mining
village...\" [ibid.]. ... refuse, slag and furnace debris.\" [Cleere,1985,p49]. ...
http://www.croydoncavingclub.org.uk/Archive/Pelobates/070/S0...


Hopewell Culture NHP: Administrative History (Chapter 10)
... avoid known mounds and earthworks inside the NHL boundary ... human bone and lithic debris
were discovered and given ... section 9 of the Mining in the National Parks ...
http://www.nps.gov/hocu/adhi/adhi10d.htm
More Results From: www.nps.gov


The Dams of Redridge
... 1. When referring to the earthworks of this dam, the word ... article in the Daily Mining
Gazette, reported that when ... rusted and jammed with debris. Even with the ...
http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Aegean/2272/redweb04.htm
More Results From: www.geocities.com


Mineral Resources > Environment > Derelict Mines Program
... shafts and removal of debris. $20,000. Mount Hope, ... Pioneer Copper Mine, Earthworks
and research into acid ... drainage. $17,000. Reefton Mining Field, Maintenance of ...
http://www.minerals.nsw.gov.au/enviro/derelict.htm
More Results From: www.minerals.nsw.gov.au


A List of Mines in Pembrokeshire and the adjoining parts of ...
... range of 19th century mining and dressing technology underlying ... south of North Shaft
(earthworks plus some in-situ ... filled with tidal debris) in base of cliff ...
http://www.ex.ac.uk/~pfclaugh/mhinf/pembs1.htm
More Results From: www.ex.ac.uk


GUIDELINES FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF REHABILITATION BONDS FOR ... (PDF)
... Consultation Matrix: Exploration Licence Mining Licence Work Authority Crown ... possible
to push debris into a nearby ... 1997 APPENDIX 2 EARTHWORKS AND OTHER COSTS ...
http://www.nre.vic.gov.au/web/root/domino/cm_da/NRECMP.nsf/2... 72af12644a2569e400063e40/$FILE/Bonds.pdf
More Results From: www.nre.vic.gov.au


Findon Village Antiquities www.findonvillage.com
... perhaps wanted to recover the mining tool before one of her ... on her left side with
debris covering her. Streaks of ... The Cissbury Ring earthworks in 1949 from the ...
http://www.findonvillage.com/0286_the_little_cissbury_miner....



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias, es exactamente lo q necesitaba
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2earth movingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3earth-moving
Leonardo Parachú
4 +2EARTHWORKS
Robert INGLEDEW
4earthquakexxxjerryk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earthquake


Explanation:
I believe this is the usual term

xxxjerryk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yikes! :)
2 mins
  -> Not even in mexico?

neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: Sorry, Jerryk, I supposed you meant to put earthworks. Earthquake means terremoto.
11 mins
  -> I thought I had heard the term used on mexican tv

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
earth-moving


Explanation:
Mining (Open Pit)
"Open pit mining is used to extract massive amounts of low grade copper ore that are at or near the surface of the earth. An open pit mine has the appearance of a series of benches or terraces. The mining process starts with heavy earth-moving equipment (dozers, scrapers, electric shovels and trucks) removing any overlying dirt or rock (overburden) that is present."

Taken from...


    Reference: http://www.azcu.org/minetomarket/
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdepgrl
0 min
  -> ty depgrl

agree  Parrot
1 min
  -> ty Ceci

agree  jerrie
6 mins
  -> ty jerrie

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
earth moving


Explanation:
as in earth works or earth moving equipment. Believe me this is the terminlogy

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: I do
2 mins

agree  jerrie
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
EARTHWORKS


Explanation:
Trabajé 5 años como traductor de obras civiles en un proyecto hidroeléctrico, y siempre lo traduje así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 19:15:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: earthworks+debris+mining Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 392 | Next 20 >


EarthWorks Environmental -
... that is proprietary to EarthWorks Environmental. The contaminant molecules ... rock,
wood, metal debris, etc., which are ... purposes, in the mining, sand-and-gravel ...
http://www.earthworksusa.com/white_paper.htm
More Results From: www.earthworksusa.com


Pelobates - Issue 70 - Roman Iron Mining and Iron Working - ...
... cut through the earlier earthworks\" [Catling,1990,p85] and ... was only a small mining
village...\" [ibid.]. ... refuse, slag and furnace debris.\" [Cleere,1985,p49]. ...
http://www.croydoncavingclub.org.uk/Archive/Pelobates/070/S0...


Hopewell Culture NHP: Administrative History (Chapter 10)
... avoid known mounds and earthworks inside the NHL boundary ... human bone and lithic debris
were discovered and given ... section 9 of the Mining in the National Parks ...
http://www.nps.gov/hocu/adhi/adhi10d.htm
More Results From: www.nps.gov


The Dams of Redridge
... 1. When referring to the earthworks of this dam, the word ... article in the Daily Mining
Gazette, reported that when ... rusted and jammed with debris. Even with the ...
http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Aegean/2272/redweb04.htm
More Results From: www.geocities.com


Mineral Resources > Environment > Derelict Mines Program
... shafts and removal of debris. $20,000. Mount Hope, ... Pioneer Copper Mine, Earthworks
and research into acid ... drainage. $17,000. Reefton Mining Field, Maintenance of ...
http://www.minerals.nsw.gov.au/enviro/derelict.htm
More Results From: www.minerals.nsw.gov.au


A List of Mines in Pembrokeshire and the adjoining parts of ...
... range of 19th century mining and dressing technology underlying ... south of North Shaft
(earthworks plus some in-situ ... filled with tidal debris) in base of cliff ...
http://www.ex.ac.uk/~pfclaugh/mhinf/pembs1.htm
More Results From: www.ex.ac.uk


GUIDELINES FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF REHABILITATION BONDS FOR ... (PDF)
... Consultation Matrix: Exploration Licence Mining Licence Work Authority Crown ... possible
to push debris into a nearby ... 1997 APPENDIX 2 EARTHWORKS AND OTHER COSTS ...
http://www.nre.vic.gov.au/web/root/domino/cm_da/NRECMP.nsf/2... 72af12644a2569e400063e40/$FILE/Bonds.pdf
More Results From: www.nre.vic.gov.au


Findon Village Antiquities www.findonvillage.com
... perhaps wanted to recover the mining tool before one of her ... on her left side with
debris covering her. Streaks of ... The Cissbury Ring earthworks in 1949 from the ...
http://www.findonvillage.com/0286_the_little_cissbury_miner....





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias, es exactamente lo q necesitaba

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
4 mins
  -> Gracias, MJPastor.

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
8 mins
  -> Gracias, María Luisa.