KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

RIPIO

English translation: GRAVEL


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RIPIO
English translation:GRAVEL
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:52 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / MINING
Spanish term or phrase: RIPIO
MINERAL Q CONTIENE AUN COBRE DESPUÈS DE HABER SIDO LIXIVIADO EN BATEAS
BOCHA
GRAVEL
Explanation:
Término chileno, "ripio" = gravel.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2GRAVEL
Henry Hinds
4grit or sand
Maria Luisa Duarte
4brickbats/ spalls/ chips
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
GRAVEL


Explanation:
Término chileno, "ripio" = gravel.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: no sólo chileno, en Argentina yambién teneemos el término, hasta hay caminos de ripio, pequeñas piedritas de color gris azulado, también podría ser "brickbats", "spalls", "chips"
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Leonardo, recuerdo el término de mis días en Chile.

agree  Peter Spence: Sí, igualito en el Perú (donde "ripio" además es jerga para monedas pequeñas - small change)
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Pete.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brickbats/ spalls/ chips


Explanation:
Otras opciones, aunque creería que se refiren a las piedritas formadas por el "gravel"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 20:22:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"refieren\"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grit or sand


Explanation:
i think

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8