KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

carguío

English translation: loading


20:39 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
Spanish term or phrase: carguío
mining process; "loading" is not acceptable as a response
asil
English translation:loading
Explanation:
That really is what carguío means. As in loading area - área de carguío.
Selected response from:

Atacama
Australia
Grading comment
la verdad, es que la traduje como "carga", pues se refería al hecho de llenar una tolva o capacho con material. Lamento la tardanza, pero no había tenido tiempo de revisar esto.
gracias de nuevo....
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5loadingAtacama
4stoking (feed a process...or load something in or on)
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4loading
Maria Luisa Duarte
4cargo
Leonardo Parachú


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cargo


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
9 mins
  -> gracias Virginia

disagree  Atacama: Sorry, cargo es 'carga'. Carguío is loading.
13 mins
  -> ok I thoguht so too but please see the question

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loading


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loading


Explanation:
That really is what carguío means. As in loading area - área de carguío.

Atacama
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
la verdad, es que la traduje como "carga", pues se refería al hecho de llenar una tolva o capacho con material. Lamento la tardanza, pero no había tenido tiempo de revisar esto.
gracias de nuevo....

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stoking (feed a process...or load something in or on)


Explanation:
stoke (stôk)

v., stoked, stok·ing, stokes.

v.tr.
To stir up and feed (a fire or furnace).
To feed fuel to and tend the fire of (a furnace).
v.intr.
To feed or tend a furnace or fire.


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French