KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

rocas hipabisales

English translation: hypabyssal rocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rocas hipabisales
English translation:hypabyssal rocks
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

17:43 Apr 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / informe geológico, geotécnico y geomecánico
Spanish term or phrase: rocas hipabisales
En el área del proyecto a nivel local se presentan afloramientos rocosos de naturaleza volcánico-sedimentaria y sedimentario-volcánica de la formación Río Grande del Jurasico, los cuales se encuentran cortados por rocas hipabisales conocido como andesita Tunga del Cretáceo Superior, de amplia distribución en el área del proyecto.

Muchas gracias!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
hypabyssal rocks
Explanation:
igneous rock :: Classification of volcanic and hypabyssal rocks ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Britannica online encyclopedia article on igneous rock, Classification of volcanic and hypabyssal rocks: Owing to the aphanitic texture of volcanic and ...
www.britannica.com/eb/article-80225/igneous-rock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-09 17:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hipabisal (hypabyssal). Dícese de las rocas ígneas formadas en el interior de la corteza terrestre, a decenas o centenares de metros, y a menos profundidad que las rocas plutónicas o abisales. Sinónimos: subvolcánica, hipabismal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-09 17:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/hypabyssal-rock?cat=technology
hypabyssal rock
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Urico
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hypabyssal rocks
Andrés Martínez
5 -1hipabyssal rocksDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hipabyssal rocks


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.icog.es/_portal/glosario/eng_res_abc.asp?letra=h
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: wrong spelling.
3 mins
  -> Sorry, Hypabyssal.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hypabyssal rocks


Explanation:
igneous rock :: Classification of volcanic and hypabyssal rocks ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Britannica online encyclopedia article on igneous rock, Classification of volcanic and hypabyssal rocks: Owing to the aphanitic texture of volcanic and ...
www.britannica.com/eb/article-80225/igneous-rock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-09 17:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hipabisal (hypabyssal). Dícese de las rocas ígneas formadas en el interior de la corteza terrestre, a decenas o centenares de metros, y a menos profundidad que las rocas plutónicas o abisales. Sinónimos: subvolcánica, hipabismal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-09 17:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/hypabyssal-rock?cat=technology
hypabyssal rock

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Urico

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: www.oum.ox.ac.uk/database/minpet/browse/access.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Liz.

agree  Bubo Coromandus
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Deborah.

agree  Enrique Espinosa: yes!!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Enrique.

agree  slothm
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, slothm.