KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Concesión de Beneficio

English translation: beneficiation concession


19:09 Nov 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: Concesión de Beneficio
4.6. Permiso de *Concesión de Beneficio*.

Con relación a la Concesión de Beneficio, el D.S. 014-92 EM menciona que, la concesión de beneficio otorga a su titular el derecho a extraer o concentrar la parte valiosa de un agregado de minerales desarraigados y/o a fundir, purificar o refinar metales, ya sea mediante un conjunto de procesos físicos, químicos y/o físico-químicos.

Para su realización sólo será necesaria la solicitud acompañada de información técnica y una Declaración de Impacto Ambiental suscrita por un profesional competente en la materia. La autorización correspondiente será expedida por la Dirección General de Minería, de acuerdo a lo establecido por el Artículo 5 de la Ley Nº 27651, publicada el 24-01-2002.

En el diagrama adjunto se muestra el procedimiento para el otorgamiento de la concesión de beneficio.
BDT
English translation:beneficiation concession
Explanation:
INTERNATIONAL CONSOLIDATED MINERALS INC Share Price ICMI ICMI.L ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The property consists of 32 mining concessions of 2105 hectares and one beneficiation concession of 65 hectares on which is located mining infrastructure ...
www.iii.co.uk/investment/detail?code=cotn:ICMI.L&it=le - 131k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
concession - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com - [ Traducir esta página ]Forum discussions with the word(s) "concession" in the title:. beneficiation concession · concert concession sales · concession bonds + capital contribution ...
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=concessio... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
InvestEgate, Platinum Diversified - Acquisition - [ Traducir esta página ]The assets acquired comprise 100 per cent. ownership of 32 mining concessions and one beneficiation concession. The mining concessions cover approximately ...
www.investegate.co.uk/Article.aspx?id=200708210730025343C - 74k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Selected response from:

Lida Garcia
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias Lida!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1beneficiation concession
Lida Garcia
4mining permit / license, mineral resource development permit
Richard Boulter
4Concession of Benefits
Edward Tully
3authorization permit
David Hollywood


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorization permit


Explanation:
I would say ..

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concession of Benefits


Explanation:
JSTOR: Foreign Investors, "Flying Geese," and the Limits to Export ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... so that concession of benefits be not subject to lengthy evaluation or the ..... Mining, Petrochemicals, Automobiles, Textiles, Food (Paris: OECD 1989). ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0304-2421(200308)32%3A4%3C415%3AFI%22GAT%3E2.0.C... - Páginas similares
de A Schrank - 2003 - Citado por 4 - Artículos relacionados
[PDF] (INTAL) MERCOSUR Report 4 - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
concession of benefits, the meeting of export goals, the balance of the ...... and the second is about integration and complementation in the area of mining ...
www.iadb.org/intal/aplicaciones/uploads/publicaciones/i-MER... - Páginas similares
Document of The WorldBank FOR OFFICIALUSEONLY Report No.: 35398-BR ... - [ Traducir esta página ]24 salary payments and standardize criteria for concession of benefits to public ...... Royalties paidby the CBMM to CODEMIG, as a result of niobium mining; ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/external/default/WDSContentServer/WDSP/IB/2006/03/21/000160016.../35398.txt - 459k - En caché - Páginas similares
Report No. 12066-NI Nicaragua Country Economic Memorandum February ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... 70 percent in mining, and 26 percent in agriculture. 4.3. ..... to the concession of benefits, creating the potential for subjective judgement. 5.21. ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/external/default/WDSContentServer/WDSP/IB/1994/02/02/.../multi0page.txt - 310k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www-wds.worldbank.org »

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beneficiation concession


Explanation:
INTERNATIONAL CONSOLIDATED MINERALS INC Share Price ICMI ICMI.L ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The property consists of 32 mining concessions of 2105 hectares and one beneficiation concession of 65 hectares on which is located mining infrastructure ...
www.iii.co.uk/investment/detail?code=cotn:ICMI.L&it=le - 131k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
concession - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com - [ Traducir esta página ]Forum discussions with the word(s) "concession" in the title:. beneficiation concession · concert concession sales · concession bonds + capital contribution ...
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=concessio... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
InvestEgate, Platinum Diversified - Acquisition - [ Traducir esta página ]The assets acquired comprise 100 per cent. ownership of 32 mining concessions and one beneficiation concession. The mining concessions cover approximately ...
www.investegate.co.uk/Article.aspx?id=200708210730025343C - 74k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Lida Garcia
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Gracias Lida!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: Sí, es para obtener la concesión para beneficiar o concentar los minerales en una planta
1 day19 hrs
  -> gracias, Enrique

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mining permit / license, mineral resource development permit


Explanation:
Here is some terminology from one state government in the USA. Please go to the Idaho govt. website below to see how the various related terms are used. There is also a glossary of mining terms.

http://www.idl.idaho.gov/bureau/Minerals/bmp_manual1992/p121...


    Reference: http://www.idl.idaho.gov/bureau/Minerals/bmp_manual1992/p121...
Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8