KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Franja de Servidumbre

English translation: easement strip


19:10 Nov 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: Franja de Servidumbre
4.10. *Franja de Servidumbre* de Líneas de Transmisión y su Intangibilidad

El ministerio de Energía y Minas, mediante la Dirección General de Electricidad ha estipulado las normas e intangibilidad de la “faja de servidumbre” para líneas de transmisión entre 10 kV a 220 kV. La norma DGE-025-P-1/998 establece las definiciones, procedimientos, distancias de seguridad y todo lo referido a fajas de servidumbre para líneas de transmisión en el Perú. La franja de servidumbre comprende la ocupación de la superficie y de los aires necesarios para el asentamiento y fijación de las torres o postes de sustentación de los conductos eléctricos, así como la delimitación de la zona de influencia del electroducto representada por la protección sobre el suelo de la franja de ocupación de los conductores y las distancias de seguridad determinados de acuerdo al Código Nacional de Electricidad. Mediante esta norma se prohíbe al propietario del predio sirviente de levantar en la zona de influencia construcciones para vivienda o de otra clase a realizar y mantener plantaciones cuyo desarrollo supere la distancia que debe mediar con la franja ocupada por los conductores, de conformidad con las disposiciones del código de electricidad.

Mediante R.M. 111–88-EM del 28/09/1988, el Ministerio de Energía y Minas ha normado la Imposición de Servidumbre, la cual establece los procedimientos destinados para obtener el derecho de servidumbre; establece las distancias mínimas de las franjas de servidumbre según la tensión nominal de la línea de transmisión. Para el caso del Proyecto Conga al ser de una tensión nominal de 60 kV por lo que se requerirá de un ancho de servidumbre mínimo de 16 metros a cada lado del eje.
BDT
English translation:easement strip
Explanation:
[PDF] Working with You Information for Landowners and Occupiers - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
pipeline/underground cable easement strip without our consent. • not materially add to or reduce the depth of soil above the pipeline or underground ...
www.nationalgrid.com/NR/rdonlyres/A4410F4A-7A09-48AD-B865-3... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[PDF] UTILITY EASEMENT AGREEMENT - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
land outside the easement strip to support the Cooperative’s facilities constructed within the defined easement strip,. and the area necessary for service ...
documents.ecec.com/Public/programs/new_build/appeasementform.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[PDF] EASEMENT - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
An easement strip 20 feet in width on, over, across, ... The centerline of said 20-foot wide easement strip is described as entering the East property line ...
www.ci.galesburg.il.us/mayorcouncil/2008/051908/Approve/Ele... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Selected response from:

Lida Garcia
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias Lida!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1easement strip
Lida Garcia
4'right of way' and 'service security / safety zone'
Richard Boulter
4easement corridor
Luis Javier Otoya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easement corridor


Explanation:
Creo que es una opción válida para el contexto suministrado.

Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'right of way' and 'service security / safety zone'


Explanation:
I found these terms as equivelents on the Eurodicautum search engine (in Kudos search engines). Hope that one of them fits your context or suggests further search options.

EN total land requirement
right of way
ES faja de expropiación
zona de dominio
zona de la vía
superficie expropiada
zona de servidumbre
derecho de vía
faja de uso público
derecho de paso
faja de camino
servidumbre de paso



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-11-08 19:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that the source text uses 'franja' in one place and 'faja' in another. Only your context will decide whether this indicates a casual attitude by the author about such terms or that he was referring to different kinds of service areas.

It is certain that the second, wider area mentioned, 'intangibilidad' is independently necessary. From the context paragraph provided, I have suggested 'service safety zone' referring to the distance mentioned in the text at which people must be kept away from operating electrical transmission equipment and lines.

Good luck!

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
easement strip


Explanation:
[PDF] Working with You Information for Landowners and Occupiers - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
pipeline/underground cable easement strip without our consent. • not materially add to or reduce the depth of soil above the pipeline or underground ...
www.nationalgrid.com/NR/rdonlyres/A4410F4A-7A09-48AD-B865-3... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[PDF] UTILITY EASEMENT AGREEMENT - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
land outside the easement strip to support the Cooperative’s facilities constructed within the defined easement strip,. and the area necessary for service ...
documents.ecec.com/Public/programs/new_build/appeasementform.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[PDF] EASEMENT - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
An easement strip 20 feet in width on, over, across, ... The centerline of said 20-foot wide easement strip is described as entering the East property line ...
www.ci.galesburg.il.us/mayorcouncil/2008/051908/Approve/Ele... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Lida Garcia
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Gracias Lida!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: that's it!
1 day22 hrs