KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Plan de Cierre Progresivo

English translation: ongoing closure plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Plan de Cierre Progresivo
English translation:ongoing closure plan
Entered by: Hellen

05:51 Jan 31, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mine closure
Spanish term or phrase: Plan de Cierre Progresivo
El texto dice: "desarrollar un Plan de Cierre Progresivo para aquellas áreas que vayan cumpliendo con su vida útil".

Mi duda está en "progresivo". Pensé en "staged", pero creo que no se aplica mucho a este caso... otra opción podría ser "ongoing"... qué me sugieren ustedes?

Gracias!

Hellen :o)
Hellen
an ongoing closure plan
Explanation:
"que vayan cumpliendo" indica que se trata de un proceso permanente, es decir que en cada momento habrá uno o más de estos planes en operación, por eso creo que lo más correcto es tu propio "ongoing"
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Gracias, Deborah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Progressive Abandonment/Closure/Reclamation PlanCynthiaRussell
4 +1scaled shutdown plan
Adriana de Groote
4Accelerated/phased Shutdown Plan
Taña Dalglish
4Progressive Closure Plan
Daniela Lara
4progressive shutdown plan
Virgil Tech Eng
3 +1an ongoing closure planBubo Coromandus
3gradual/scheduled closure (plan)
Christine Walsh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plan de cierre progresivo
gradual/scheduled closure (plan)


Explanation:
En realidad, me parece que tu 'staged' iría bien, ya que parece que es por etapas (como 'staged withdrawal')

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan de cierre progresivo
Accelerated/phased Shutdown Plan


Explanation:
Accelerated/phased Shutdown Plan

EL MUNDO
Si no había un acuerdo de último momento, el plan de cierre previsto por la ... que el Gobierno federal procede a un «shutdown» o cierre de sus operaciones. ...
www.elmundo.es/papel/hemeroteca/1995/11/14/mundo/600233.htm... - Páginas similares


[PDF]
Revista de Prensa
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
un plan de cierre progresivo pero urgente de las centrales nncleares, .... 2030, which would mean continuing the operation of exist- ... from the premature shutdown. However, that would not be the case if the CSN were to ...
www.foronuclear.org/ficheros-prensa_nuclear/prensa_nuclear-... - Páginas similares

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 626,000 de accelerated shutdown plan [
PDF]
United Nations Environment Programme
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Under the accelerated phase-out plan (APP),. FIASA would shut down production of CFC-11 and CFC-12 by December 2007. This accelerated phase-out plan, ...
www.multilateralfund.org/files/52/52Inf3.pdf - Páginas similares

Synonym progressive in the Collins English Dictionary & Thesaurus ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
progressive synonym : progressive 1 accelerating, advancing, continuing, continuous, developing, escalating, growing, increasing, intensifying, ...
dictionary.reverso.net/english-synonyms/progressive - Páginas similares

cierre ambiental (ver contexto) - environmental shutdown ...[ Traducir esta página ]In 2000, the Company started to carry out the actions required by the Environmental Shutdown Plan, or Plan de Cierre Ambiental, ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/environment_ecology/2... - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

HTH!



Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plan de cierre progresivo
an ongoing closure plan


Explanation:
"que vayan cumpliendo" indica que se trata de un proceso permanente, es decir que en cada momento habrá uno o más de estos planes en operación, por eso creo que lo más correcto es tu propio "ongoing"

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Gracias, Deborah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan: Ongoing (per context) plus "closure" is the only word used in a mining context
10 hrs
  -> many thanks Richard, enjoy your weekend! :-) Deborah

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plan de cierre progresivo
scaled shutdown plan


Explanation:
"Scaled" es un término muy utilizado actualmente en este contexto.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-31 07:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sunday Express | UK News :: Greedy petrol stations cash in on crisis - [ Traducir esta página ]UK Energy Secretary John Hutton said the first stage of contingency plans to ensure fuel supplies were now active after Ineos began a scaled shutdown of the ...
www.express.co.uk/posts/view/42075/Greedy-petrol-stations-c... - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares
News Sniffer - Revisionista 'Pressure on industry in fuel row ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Operators Ineos began a scaled shutdown of the plant on Monday. Operators Ineos began a scaled shutdown of the plant on Monday. ...
www.newssniffer.co.uk/articles/117214/diff/5/6 - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Rationing in place as drivers queue at pumps - Strathspey and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]In advance of his arrival, Ineos began a scaled shutdown of the plant in preparation for the strike by members of the Unite union. ...
www.strathspey-herald.co.uk/news/fullstory.php/aid/2773/Rat... - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ineos, workers to hold conciliation talks to avert strike - Forbes.com - [ Traducir esta página ]Ineos has begun a scaled shutdown of the refinery to 'bring the site in a safe state, (should) labour be withdrawn on Sunday,' he said, declining to specify ...
www.forbes.com/feeds/afx/2008/04/22/afx4916780.html - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

Appeal For Fresh Talks As Refinery Starts To Shut Down (from The ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Operators have begun a scaled shutdown of the plant in anticipation of a two-day strike on 27 and 28 April by Unite union members. ...
www.theherald.co.uk/news/.../display.var.2211202.0.Appeal_f...

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago: Estot de acuerdo
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan de cierre progresivo
progressive shutdown plan


Explanation:
Es un programa de cierre de una planta, por largo tiempo o definitivo.

Example sentence(s):
  • A progressive shutdown plan is required for every power plant.
Virgil Tech Eng
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Progressive Closure Plan


Explanation:
Just another one

"As per these amendments all the existing mining lessees are required to submit the "Progressive Mine Closure Plan" "
http://ibm.nic.in/mineclosuregl.html

"the progressive mine closure plan within ninety days of the date of its receipt"
http://mines.nic.in/mcdramend100403.pdf

"Progressive closure can thus take place, which reduces the cost of final closure..."
http://www.miningweekly.com/article/mines-must-keep-closure-...




Daniela Lara
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

135 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Progressive Abandonment/Closure/Reclamation Plan


Explanation:
In working in the mining industry as well as in the oil industry in the past, the term we always used is "abandonment plan". But we found consultants and stakeholders that used "closure" and "reclamation" as well, it all depends on the agenda of the user. However, the term used to describe "ongoing closure activities" has always been "progressive".

Example sentence(s):
  • A Reclamation Plan outlines the "combined process of land treatment that minimizes water degradation, air pollution, damage to aquatic or wildlife habitat, flooding, erosion and other adverse effects from surface mining operations,
  • As per these amendments all the existing mining lessees are required to submit the "Progressive Mine Closure Plan" along with prescribed financial sureties within 180 days from date of notification.

    Reference: http://www.co.siskiyou.ca.us/planning/applications/rp_inf.ht...
    Reference: http://ibm.gov.in/mineclosuregl.html
CynthiaRussell
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4