KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

losa de acopio

English translation: stockpiling slab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:losa de acopio
English translation:stockpiling slab
Entered by: caere

19:41 Feb 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: losa de acopio
9.2.3. Montaje de túneles de emergencia

Se ha previsto la instalación de dos túneles corrugados de gran diámetro (6 m) de emergencia y alimentación están alineados y opuestos bajo la losa de acopio. Por el túnel de alimentación pasa la faja que se dirige al chute de alimentación del Molino SAG y el túnel de emergencia tiene por función facilitar una salida segura en caso de accidentes. La longitud de cada túnel es de aproximadamente 50 m.
Lida Garcia
Peru
stockpiling slab
Explanation:
Ver referencias
Selected response from:

caere
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stockpiling slab
caere
4collection slab
Cesar Serrano
4piling slab
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piling slab


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection slab


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.bbinfrastructure.com.au/media/325211/dalrymple%20...
Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stockpiling slab


Explanation:
Ver referencias


    Reference: http://www.dakotacountyswcd.org/pdfs/board/10-30-08m.pdf
    Reference: http://www.afrisam.co.za/WCM/Internet/Internet.nsf/BF5D53914...
caere
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes
5 hrs