KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

radicador

English translation: filer, submitter, clerk, magistrate, registrar (depends on context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:radicador
English translation:filer, submitter, clerk, magistrate, registrar (depends on context)
Entered by: Suzette Martin-Johnson

01:31 Dec 6, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: radicador
Hi guys! This appears to be some sort of community/ government position in Colombia. I saw "submitter" in one document....but this does not seem to make sense in this context. Here, it is definitely a person in a position of authority who makes rulings.
Suzette Martin-Johnson
Canada
filer
Explanation:
best I can come up with given the context ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-12-06 01:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MICROCOLSA RADICADOR DE CORRESPONDENCIA es la herramienta que le permite ... Radicador: Aplicación Web mediante la cual los usuarios con acceso a esta, ...
www.microcolsa.com/index.php?option=com_content...id... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-06 02:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an even wilder guess would be "adjudicator" ... but I have to say it's more than a guess ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-06 02:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read "not much more than a guess"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks a million for this. In my context, "claims filer" ended up being about right. The word has many meanings depending on the context so thanks to everyone that helped!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4magistratetrabulsi
4The person in charge of records immediately delivers a response to the affected partyGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
2filer
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
filer


Explanation:
best I can come up with given the context ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-12-06 01:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MICROCOLSA RADICADOR DE CORRESPONDENCIA es la herramienta que le permite ... Radicador: Aplicación Web mediante la cual los usuarios con acceso a esta, ...
www.microcolsa.com/index.php?option=com_content...id... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-06 02:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an even wilder guess would be "adjudicator" ... but I have to say it's more than a guess ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-06 02:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read "not much more than a guess"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks a million for this. In my context, "claims filer" ended up being about right. The word has many meanings depending on the context so thanks to everyone that helped!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks David...the context I have is limited here. So far it is close to "submitter" so maybe I am not far off track...!!


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The person in charge of records immediately delivers a response to the affected party


Explanation:
I believe that in Colombia this refers to a department of police records "antecedentes penales" where a defendant or lawyer can request a copy of a judicial decision.

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magistrate


Explanation:
if they have decision making authority. Clerk is a possibility as well if they are simply keepers of records. Clerk of the Court is a common title in America.

Registrar is another option.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/magistrate
trabulsi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish