KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

compositar

English translation: (un)composited


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compositar
English translation:(un)composited
Entered by: Edward Tully

16:29 Dec 10, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / lead mining
Spanish term or phrase: compositar
Title of a section of a sample preparation manual:

Preparación de muestras sin compositar

The original is Mexican.

Thank you
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
(un)composited
Explanation:
[PDF] Effects of Mining on Benthic Macroinvertebrate Communities and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de CR Anderson - Artículos relacionados
854 Environmental Effects of Historical Mining, Animas River Watershed, Colorado ...... from three uncomposited samples taken from an equal area of ...
pubs.usgs.gov/pp/1651/downloads/Vol2.../vol2_chapE20.pdf[PDF] COMMON SENSE IN MINERAL RESOURCE AND - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de PR Stephenson - Citado por 7 - Artículos relacionados
adjustment is appropriate because the scale of mining selection will be significantly larger than that of uncomposited samples. The reduction in sample ...
www.qgeoscience.com/images/downloads/stephenson_vann.pdf - SimilaresCharacterization of Humus Microbial Communities in Adjacent Forest ... - [ Traducir esta página ]de SE Leckie - 2004 - Citado por 38 - Artículos relacionados
showed clustering of the uncomposited samples with the composite samples of the same type ... mining factors limiting bacterial growth in soil. Appl Environ ...
www.springerlink.com/index/YVFEKEAT1J66PB27.pdf - Similares
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(un)composited
Edward Tully
4preparation of non composite(d) samples
philippe vandevivere


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(un)composited


Explanation:
[PDF] Effects of Mining on Benthic Macroinvertebrate Communities and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de CR Anderson - Artículos relacionados
854 Environmental Effects of Historical Mining, Animas River Watershed, Colorado ...... from three uncomposited samples taken from an equal area of ...
pubs.usgs.gov/pp/1651/downloads/Vol2.../vol2_chapE20.pdf[PDF] COMMON SENSE IN MINERAL RESOURCE AND - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de PR Stephenson - Citado por 7 - Artículos relacionados
adjustment is appropriate because the scale of mining selection will be significantly larger than that of uncomposited samples. The reduction in sample ...
www.qgeoscience.com/images/downloads/stephenson_vann.pdf - SimilaresCharacterization of Humus Microbial Communities in Adjacent Forest ... - [ Traducir esta página ]de SE Leckie - 2004 - Citado por 38 - Artículos relacionados
showed clustering of the uncomposited samples with the composite samples of the same type ... mining factors limiting bacterial growth in soil. Appl Environ ...
www.springerlink.com/index/YVFEKEAT1J66PB27.pdf - Similares

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

1 day 22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparation of non composite(d) samples


Explanation:
as biotech scientist I am very familiar with such lab procedure, and it is always referred to as composite or non composite samples; since my webster's dictionnary mentions the verb 'to composite' I could as well accept non composited samples, but I must say I do not like uncomposited at all.

philippe vandevivere
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4