KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

M

English translation: M


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:M
English translation:M
Entered by: Charles Davis

06:08 Dec 31, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: M
MOVIMIENTO DE TIERRAS

La Plataforma de lixiviación tiene una extensión de 88Ha, el cual tiene las principales actividades:

- Limpieza de la capa superficial orgánica (980k m3) los cuales serán depositados en Canta y Noemí a una distancia promedio de 4km.

- Corte y relleno hasta nivel de fundación en volúmenes de 5.96*M* m3 y 1.96M m3 respectivamente. Para el relleno se ha considerado la cantera XXX a una distancia promedio de 4km

- Dren francés (0.13M m3) con roca producida en la cantera CN y transportada a una distancia promedio de 4km. Se considera perforación y voladura.

- Revestimiento de suelo de 35cm de espesor, 0.28*M* m3 a ser transportado desde la cantera Maju D= 13Km

- Geomembrana 116Ha, considerando pad, pozas de procesos, banqueta de tubería de procesos y canales de derivación y solución.

- Capa de protección de 30cm de espesor (0.27*M* m3). Material procesado en Zaranda y transportado a una distancia promedio de 4km (plataforma en Cantera CN)

- Capa de drenaje de 35cm de espesor (0.33*M* m3). Material procesado en Zaranda y transportado a una distancia promedio de 4km (plataforma en Cantera CN)

- Se tiene los siguientes ratios: $114/m2 pad, 9.5m3 (earthwork) / m2 pad, $1.05/m3 capacity
BDT
M
Explanation:
ie. million. The same abbreviation is used in English.

1 Ha = 10000 m2
88 Ha = 880000 m2

The first figure mentioned, “Limpieza de la capa superficial orgánica (980k m3)”, corresponds to an excavation to a depth of just over a metre. So this is already nearly a million cubic metres.

Excavate 88 hectáreas to a depth of a few metres and you’re into the millions of cubic metres.

Note also that, as the passage just quoted shows, your document is using “k” for thousands. “M” means millions here.

In English "M" is used:

“The Fairview field already produces 2.4 million cubic metres (Mm3) (80 million cubic feet) a day for the local market.”
http://www.total.com/en/about-total/news/news-940500.html&id...

Sometimes even found with lower case “m”:
“Israel water requirements, now stand at 2,000 million cubic metres (mm3), two thirds of which are Arab, are barely met from the water resources at Israel's disposal. Assuming the most modest increase in Jewish population and using the present rate of consumption, Israel would need 2,427 mm3 in the year 2020 (Fig. 12) and 3,335 in the year 2050.”
http://www.prc.org.uk/newsite/en/Books/92-from-refugees-to-c...


Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Charles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5M
Charles Davis
5 -1miles
Rosa Paredes
Summary of reference entries provided
referencia: prefijos del sistema internacional (SI)
Juan Ripoll

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
what does that M mean?
miles


Explanation:
M m3 millones de metros cúbicos
Millones de barriles de petróleo crudo equivalente. Mm3. Miles de metros cúbicos . MMMpc. Miles de millones de pies cúbicos. MMpcd. Millones de pies cúbicos ...
www.pemex.com/index.cfm?action=statusfilecat&categoryfileid... -

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: How would you put it in English: 5.96M m3 y 1.96M m3


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Ripoll: Rosa, es "Mega". Pongo e disagí para evitar confusiones. Saludos El propio documento utiliza k para multiplicar por mil, lo cual también indica el uso de M por millones, en concordancia con los prefijos SI.
10 hrs
  -> Podrías explicar? o proporcionarme referencias?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
what does that M mean?
M


Explanation:
ie. million. The same abbreviation is used in English.

1 Ha = 10000 m2
88 Ha = 880000 m2

The first figure mentioned, “Limpieza de la capa superficial orgánica (980k m3)”, corresponds to an excavation to a depth of just over a metre. So this is already nearly a million cubic metres.

Excavate 88 hectáreas to a depth of a few metres and you’re into the millions of cubic metres.

Note also that, as the passage just quoted shows, your document is using “k” for thousands. “M” means millions here.

In English "M" is used:

“The Fairview field already produces 2.4 million cubic metres (Mm3) (80 million cubic feet) a day for the local market.”
http://www.total.com/en/about-total/news/news-940500.html&id...

Sometimes even found with lower case “m”:
“Israel water requirements, now stand at 2,000 million cubic metres (mm3), two thirds of which are Arab, are barely met from the water resources at Israel's disposal. Assuming the most modest increase in Jewish population and using the present rate of consumption, Israel would need 2,427 mm3 in the year 2020 (Fig. 12) and 3,335 in the year 2050.”
http://www.prc.org.uk/newsite/en/Books/92-from-refugees-to-c...




Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks Charles!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
39 mins
  -> Many thanks, mediamatrix :)

agree  Thayenga
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Thayenga :)

agree  Richard Boulter
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Richard :)

agree  Juan Ripoll
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan. ¡Feliz Año Nuevo! :)

agree  psicutrinius
1 day 8 mins
  -> Many thank, psicutrinius :)




Reference comments


14 hrs
Reference: referencia: prefijos del sistema internacional (SI)

Reference information:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prefijos_del_Sistema_Internacio...

Juan Ripoll
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish