KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

tren de rodado

English translation: running gear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tren de rodado
English translation:running gear
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

12:31 Sep 13, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: tren de rodado
This term comes from an RFP for heavy mining vehicles.

CONTEXT: "Para todos los elementos críticos del equipo, tales como: tren de potencia, ***tren de rodado***, sistemas hidraulicas, sistemas de frenos, articulación central, cilindros hidráulicos, se deberán entregar certificados de materiales y ensayo de estos."
Stuart Allsop
Chile
running gear
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thanks! That makes perfect sense in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2drive train
eski
3 +1running gearDolores Vázquez
3undercarriage
Fiona Kirton


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
running gear


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2021674http:...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks! That makes perfect sense in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Refers to caterpillar tracks
1 hr
  -> Ok, thanks.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undercarriage


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

http://www.interglot.nl/woordenboek/es/en/vertaal/tren de ro...

http://promina.cl/conten/03products1.html

English version of CAT site:
http://www.cat.com/cda/layout?f=322546&m=40160&x=7
Spanish version of the same (here referred to as 'tren de rodaje'):
http://www.venequip.com/repuestos/tr_so.php

"What You Will Learn

Workplace Safety
Diesel Engines
Hydraulic Systems
Blades, Buckets and **Undercarriages**
Brake Systems
Electrical Systems
Vehicle Service
Welding and Cutting
Shop Practice
Workplace Essential Skills"
http://www.nbcc.ca/en/home/programs_and_courses/programsearc...

http://www.cashmanequipment.com/Protecting-Your-Undercarriag...

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drive train


Explanation:
drive train

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-13 14:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drivetrain - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drivetrain - CachedDrivetrain may refer to: Powertrain, the group of components in a motor vehicle that generate power and deliver it to the road surface; Bicycle drivetrain systems, ...
Powertrain - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Powertrain - CachedFor bicycle drivetrain, see Bicycle drivetrain systems. ... In a wider sense ...
Show more results from wikipedia.org
Drivetrain
www.drivetrainpower.com/ - CachedDrivetrain Power and Propulsion. ... Drivetrain To Exibit at AIMEX 2011. On September 6-9, Drivetrain Power and Propulsion will be exhibiting its range ... More ...
How It Works: The Drivetrain - Popular Mechanics
www.popularmechanics.com/cars/how-to/repair.../1302716 - Cached14 Dec 2004 – In fact, the drivetrain may be the least understood part of a vehicle. New innovations in four-wheel and all-wheel drive have only made that ...
Drivetrain.com
www.drivetrain.com/ - CachedOnline catalog offering axles, drivelines, gears, rear ends, performance-improving products for cars and pickups, and troubleshooting help.
Train Driving Game : Inokashira Line Simulator 2 Online [ENGLISH]
www.realrailway.com/en/ino2/ - CachedDriving mode : The main mode of this game. you can drive the train. Replay : Playback of last driving. Passenger mode : You can ride and see on other network ...

Saludos
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
8 hrs
  -> Thank you for your confirmation, Gabriella; eski :))

agree  bigedsenior
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks for your confirmation, Big Ed; eski :))