KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

predios fiscales

English translation: state-owned land / government property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:predios fiscales
English translation:state-owned land / government property
Entered by: John Milan

17:11 Sep 15, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Contract
Spanish term or phrase: predios fiscales
In a Chilean mining contract, to be translated into Canadian English. It appears to refer to land (not buildings), but I can't find a definition in Spanish of "predio fiscal" anywhere.

Here is the term in context:

Servidumbre legal minera de ocupación, por plantas de extracción y beneficio de minerales, con carácter de indefinida, sobre los "predios fiscales" singularizados en el plano denominado XXX, de propiedad de Fisco de Chile, con una superficie total de quinientos cincuenta y ocho hectáreas.

Gracias!
John Milan
United States
Treasury owned land
Explanation:
Fisco de Chile is the State Treasury.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2011-09-15 18:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply

state-owned land

Selected response from:

xxxFVS
Grading comment
That'll work, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1government property
Henry Hinds
4 +1Treasury owned landxxxFVS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Treasury owned land


Explanation:
Fisco de Chile is the State Treasury.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2011-09-15 18:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply

state-owned land



xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That'll work, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina P.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Silvina.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
government property


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anademahomar: Más sencillo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.