KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

disosicion - disponer

English translation: disposal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disosicion - disponer
English translation:disposal
Entered by: lbotto

23:42 Apr 10, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Environmental Study
Spanish term or phrase: disosicion - disponer
La La disposición de colas filtradas es parte de un plan integrado, que planifica la extracción del mineral en conjunto con el cierre final de la mina. Por ello, las colas filtradas cuando se terminen los rellenos se van a llegar a disponer en la represa de colas y así cesará la disposición de colas convencionales en esta represa.

Comentario: no entiendo cual es el significado en este contexto, agradecere su apoyo y sugerencias.
lbotto
disposal
Explanation:


parting with or throwing something away

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-04-11 02:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tailings

Disposal of mine tailings is one of the most important environmental issues for any mine during the project's life. While significant pressure is placed on mining ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-04-11 02:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disponer - Colocar, poner algo en orden y situación conveniente.
Ejemplo: Disposición final de residuos peligrosos
Selected response from:

JoLuGo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2disposal
JoLuGo
1filtered tailings disposal - disposing of filtered tailings
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disposal


Explanation:


parting with or throwing something away

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-04-11 02:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tailings

Disposal of mine tailings is one of the most important environmental issues for any mine during the project's life. While significant pressure is placed on mining ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-04-11 02:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disponer - Colocar, poner algo en orden y situación conveniente.
Ejemplo: Disposición final de residuos peligrosos

JoLuGo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andres-larsen: you were there first
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Mafalda china
23 mins
  -> Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
filtered tailings disposal - disposing of filtered tailings


Explanation:
***Filtered tailings disposal*** is part of an integrated plan, which plans mineral extraction in conjunction with the final closure of the mine. Therefore, on completing the landfills, ***filtered tailings will be disposed of*** in the tailings dam and thus ***conventional tailings disposal*** will cease in this dam.

sources:

***TAILINGS DISPOSAL***
66.165.158.187/innovat/PDF%20Resources%5CCILCIPProcessing.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Tailings are dewatered to 10 – 20% liquid, depending on particle size. ***Filter cake is transported to the tailings disposal area*** in trucks or on belt conveyors with ...

MWH Global | Alternative Tailing Disposal Course
www.mwhglobal.com › Training › Short Courses
Conventional disposal vs. ATD; Slurry transport; Thickeners for optimal water recovery; Pumps and pipelines; ***Filtered tailing disposal***. Click here for a full course ...

Filtered, Paste and Thickened Tailings - Paterson & Cooke
www.patersoncooke.com/services/courses/FPT2013-Brochure.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
filtered tailings systems. The successful implementation of filtered, paste ... development of paste and thickened ***tailings disposal systems*** within the De Beers ...

The Future of ***Tailings Disposal*** in South Africa - InfoMine
www.infomine.com/library/publications/docs/Golder2012.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
***Tailings disposal*** really kicked off in Kimberley diamond fields. ▫ Weathered .... Air agitation and filtration allowed efficient cyanidation of slimes ...


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17