seguridad de las maniobras.

English translation: the safety of manoeuvres

Spanish term or phrase:seguridad de las maniobras.
English translation:the safety of manoeuvres
Entered by: Neil Ashby

19:34 Oct 5, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / grúas
Spanish term or phrase: seguridad de las maniobras.
Los almacenes y talleres estarán dispuestos de forma que sean accesibles para los vehículos de carga y transporte; las vías de circulación serán afirmadas y correctamente señalizadas teniendo en consideración la seguridad de las maniobras.

Podría usarse rigging para maniobras ?
schmetterlich
the safety of manoeuvres
Explanation:
bearing in mind / whilst considering the safety of manoeuvres.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the safety of manoeuvres
Neil Ashby
4safety of the maneuvers/operation(s)
Phoenix III
4operational safety.
Edward Tully
5 -1maneuvers safety or maneuvers security
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the safety of manoeuvres


Explanation:
bearing in mind / whilst considering the safety of manoeuvres.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael West: Yes, but I think I'd prefer to move slightly away from the Spanish and say:... to ensure the safety of manoeuvres.
56 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel. I think it depends on the point of view - is the road being signposted (whilst remembering the manoeuvres) or is it the manouevres themselves that are the main reason for signposting (i.e 'ensure' would be good). I side with the former. ;)

agree  Richard Hill
5 hrs
  -> Cheer Richard

agree  philgoddard: Or "to allow vehicles to manoeuvre safely".
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil (and lol)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operational safety.


Explanation:
This answer would cover all actions...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-05 20:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

circulaciones en régimen de maniobras > shunting operations
esl.proz.com › KudoZ home › español al inglés › Transporte / Fletes‎
31/10/2006 - (KudoZ) español al inglés translation of circulaciones en régimen de maniobras: shunting operations [Transporte por ferrocarril - Transporte ...

maniobras de carga y descarga > loading and unloading operations
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Insurance‎
Traducir esta página
09/05/2006 - Spanish term or phrase: maniobras de carga y descarga. Es un texto sobre seguros. Dice: - Presupuesto de reposición de bienes dañados ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-05 20:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/insurance/13482...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-05 21:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the safety of operations" also exists, but is less common.

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maneuvers safety or maneuvers security


Explanation:
Actually the correct spelling is maneuvers with an apostrophe after de s (this system attaches a right-left slash besides the apostrophe (') and make it difficult to understand. Also safety or security of maneuvers, or manoeuver if for the UK market

Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: safety and security are two different things - which are you suggesting? // Please don't misquote: me I spell "manoeuvre" as "manoeuvre" with an "R E" ending... ;). So "I work as a safety guard" = "I work as a security guard"??? They are not synonymous.
10 hrs
  -> Actually they are listed as synonyms by Merriam-Webster

disagree  philgoddard: (a) We wouldn't use this construction in English, (b) the correct spelling depends on where you are, but no one spells it "manoeuver", (c) an apostrophe would be wrong, (d) I don't understand what you mean by "this system" or "a right-left slash".
10 hrs
  -> a) what construction, maneuvers' safety, why?, b) You should know being British, Neil spells it as manoeuver, Merriam-Webster list it as the British spelling, c) So far as I and Merriam-Webster know the possessive is still very much in use, d) Backslash

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety of the maneuvers/operation(s)


Explanation:
Another option"

Safety of the operation/s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-10-06 01:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say safety of the project(s).

Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: Is that basically what Edward and I have offered before you?
8 hrs