KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

en el Orógeno

English translation: Andean orogenic belt


23:39 Sep 10, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: en el Orógeno
Prospección Geoquímica de Elementos Lantánidos en el Orógeno y Costa Peruana
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
English translation:Andean orogenic belt
Explanation:
http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O13-orogenicbelt.html
orogenic belt (mobile belt) A linear or arcuate zone, on a regional scale, which has undergone compressional tectonics. The histories of many orogenic belts have been interpreted using platetectonics models involving the subduction of oceanic lithosphere (e.g. the Andean orogenic belt), the collision of major continental masses (e.g. the Himalayan orogenic belt), or the accretion of terranes (e.g. the Cordillera of the western USA and Canada). Orogenic belts were formerly expected to show the phases of the orogenic cycle, but this has now been replaced by a search for identifiable stages of the Wilson cycle to see if the belt can be interpreted using a plate-tectonics model.
Selected response from:

Jessica Noyes
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Andean orogenic belt
Jessica Noyes
1in the orogeny / orogenesis
andres-larsen


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Andean orogenic belt


Explanation:
http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O13-orogenicbelt.html
orogenic belt (mobile belt) A linear or arcuate zone, on a regional scale, which has undergone compressional tectonics. The histories of many orogenic belts have been interpreted using platetectonics models involving the subduction of oceanic lithosphere (e.g. the Andean orogenic belt), the collision of major continental masses (e.g. the Himalayan orogenic belt), or the accretion of terranes (e.g. the Cordillera of the western USA and Canada). Orogenic belts were formerly expected to show the phases of the orogenic cycle, but this has now been replaced by a search for identifiable stages of the Wilson cycle to see if the belt can be interpreted using a plate-tectonics model.

Jessica Noyes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
9 hrs

agree  philgoddard
23 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in the orogeny / orogenesis


Explanation:
Tectonic Evolution
www.geo.arizona.edu/.../Andes/tectonicandes.html
The tectonic evolution of the South Central Andes (18�S-40�S) segment will be ... Accretion of the Pampia terrane marked the onset of the Pampean orogeny ...

Plate motions, Andean orogeny, and volcanism above the ... - SOEST
www.soest.hawaii.edu/.../Husson_etal_EPSL2012.pd...
L Husson - ‎2012 - ‎
Plate motions, Andean orogeny, and volcanism above the South Atlantic convection cell. Laurent Husson a,b,⁎, Clinton P. Conrad c, Claudio Faccenna d.

Evolutionary cycles during the Andean orogeny: repeated slab ...
www.geo.arizona.edu/.../Andes papers/haschke%...
MR Haschke - ‎2002 - ‎
Evolutionary cycles during the Andean orogeny: repeated slab breakoff and flat subduction? M. R. Haschke,1* E. Scheuber,2 A. Gu¨nther2 and K.-J. Reutter2.

Andean orogeny - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Andean_orogeny
The Andean orogeny (Spanish: Orogenia andina) is an ongoing process of orogeny, that begun in the Early Jurassic, responsible for the rise of Andes ...

THEORY OF ANDEAN OROGENESIS
www.ajsonline.org/content/246/9/578.full.pdf
V Oppenheim - ‎1948 - ‎
THEORY OF ANDEAN OROGENESIS. VICTOR OPPENHEIM. ABSTRACT. As explained in the writer's “Structural Evolution of the. South American Andes” (1), ...

Contributions to Crustal Evolution of the Southwestern United States
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0813723655 -
Andrew Barth - 2002 - ‎Science
... was once fringed by island arcs like that of the western Pacific, and the elimination of the basins behind the arcs is a key process of the Andean orogenesis.

Continental Tectonics - Page 66 -
https://books.google.com/books?id... -
Assembly of Mathematical and Physical Sciences (U.S.). Geophysics Study Committee - 1980 - ‎Science
SEISMIC EVIDENCE FOR INTRAPLATE COMPRESSION Parts of the Andes are ... understanding of Andean orogenesis is Stauder' s additional conclusion that ...

Orogenesis: The Making of Mountains
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0521765560 -
Michael R. W. Johnson, ‎Simon L. Harley - 2012 - ‎Science
In the Northern Andes (Colombia) the subduction zone is steep and there are several active volcanoes of basaltic andesite to andesite composition. The Central ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17